Annual SAC Awards

 

 

 

2015-16

Corey Brown, Queens, Soccer (M)

Ansley Ricker, Mars Hill, Basketball (W)

 

2014-15

Lukas Winkelmann, Tusculum, Tennis (M)

Elayni Stokes, Newberry, Volleyball (W)   

 

2013-14

Robbie Nallenweg, Wingate, Football (M)

Ashley Sarmiento, Tusculum, Volleyball (W)

 

2012-13

Taylor Rakes, Tusculum, Baseball (M)

Ashley Sarmiento, Tusculum, Volleyball (W)

 

2011-12

Taylor Rakes, Tusculum, Baseball (M)

Liz Willis, Wingate, Volleyball (W)

 

2010-11

Simon Holzapfel, Tusculum, Cross Country (M)

Kate Griewisch, Lenoir-Rhyne, Cross Country (W)

 

2009-10

Jarrell NeSmith, Tusculum, Football (M)

Anita Bulcher, Newberry, Basketball (W)

 

2008-09

Jarrell NeSmith, Tusculum, Football (M)

Anna Atkinson, Wingate, Basketball (W)

 

2007-08

Daniel Waymont, Mars Hill, Soccer (M)

Anna Atkinson, Wingate, Basketball (W)

 

2006-07

Glen Black, Tusculum, Football (M)

Rebecca Brezovec, Wingate, Volleyball (W)

 

2005-06

Hector Rincon, Presbyterian, Tennis (M)

Rebecca Brezovec, Wingate, Volleyball (W)

 

2004-05

Michael Wright, Presbyterian, Soccer (M)

Julie Maples, Tusculum, Basketball (W)

 

2003-04

Marius Dan, Wingate, Tennis (M)

Lindsay Hinson, Wingate, Volleyball (W)

 

2002-03

Benj Bostic, Mars Hill, Soccer (M)

Marci Mitchell, Carson-Newman, Softball (W)

 

2001-02

Alex Kellner, Newberry, Baseball (M)

Jenna Calomeris, Wingate, Tennis (W)

Marci Mitchell, Carson-Newman, Softball (W)

 

2000-01

Donny Thoresen, Presbyterian, Tennis (M)

Jenna Calomeris, Wingate, Tennis (W)

 

1999-00

Kevin Kerr, Catawba, Soccer (M)

Sara Plank, Presbyterian, Soccer (W)

 

1998-99

Kevin Kerr, Catawba, Soccer (M)

Jennifer Wiggins, Mars Hill, Cross Country (W)

 

1997-98

Daniel Martyniuk, Catawba, Soccer (M)

Emily Harrelson, Gardner-Webb, XC/Softball (W)

 

1996-97

Chris Kiger, Elon, Basketball (M)

Elizabeth Roe, Presbyterian, Soccer (W)

 

1995-96

Edwin Odugba, Gardner-Webb, Soccer (M)

Amy Hansen, Catawba, Cross Country (W)

 

1994-95

Edwin Odugba, Gardner-Webb, Soccer (M)

Nessy Brewer, Wingate, Basketball (W)

 

1993-94

Peter Lindstrom, Elon, Tennis (M)

Michelle Johnson, Mars Hill, Basketball (W)

 

1992-93

Peter Lindstrom, Elon, Tennis (M)

Angela Harbour, Catawba, Basketball (W)

 

1990-91

David Nelson, Presbyterian, Football (M)

Christian Lindstrom, Presbyterian, Soccer (W)

 

1989-90

David McDuffie, Wingate, Baseball (M)

Tomlyn Leverington, Elon, Soccer/Softball (W)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015-16

Placido Torres, Tusculum, Baseball (M)

Carley Tysinger, Catawba, Softball (W)

 

2014-15

Craig Brooks, Catawba, Baseball (M)

Jade Montgomery, Wingate, Soccer (W)

 

2013-14

Michael Green, Lenoir-Rhyne, Football (M)

Jade Montgomery, Wingate, Soccer (W)

 

2012-13

Chris Dula, Catawba, Baseball (M)

Jade Montgomery, Wingate, Soccer (W)

 

2011-12

Jonas Randolph, Football, Mars Hill (M)

Kate Griewisch, Cross Country, Lenoir-Rhyne (W)

 

2010-11

Dodson McPherson, Baseball, Wingate (M)

Stormi Gale, Volleyball, Wingate (W)

 

2009-10

Kyle Moore, Basketball, Tusculum (M)

Jasmine Gunn, Basketball, Tusculum (W)

 

2008-09

Corey Russell, Football, Tusculum (M)

Melissa Powers, Volleyball, Catawba (W)

 

2007-08

Sean Barnette, Basketball, Wingate (M)

Anna Atkinson, Basketball, Wingate (W)

 

2006-07

Sean Barnette, Basketball, Wingate (M)

Rebecca Angus, Soccer, Carson-Newman (W)

 

2005-06

Walt Baxley, Basketball, Mars Hill (M)

Paige Haverty, Golf, Catawba (W)

 

2004-05

Roman Davis, Basketball, Lenoir-Rhyne (M)

Rebecca Angus, Soccer, Carson-Newman (W)

 

2003-04

Ricardo Colclough, Football, Tusculum (M)

Lesley Murray, Tennis, Tusculum (W)

 

2002-03

Guy O’Connell, Baseball, Tusculum (M)

Marci Mitchell, Softball, Carson-Newman (W)

 

2001-02

Todd Cunningham, Football, Presbyterian (M)

Denise Shelton, Basketball, Mars Hill (W)

 

 

2000-01

Daniel Willis, Men’s Basketball, Lenoir-Rhyne (M)

Rachel Sloan, Basketball, Presbyterian (W)

 

1999-00

Brandon Hughes, Basketball, Newberry (M)

Traci Hyman, Softball, Lenoir-Rhyne (W)

 

1998-99

Marvin Moore, Basketball, Catawba (M)

Rachel Sloan, Basketball, Presbyterian (W)

 

1997-98

Clay Hall, Baseball, Presbyterian (M)

Kimberly Hampton, Tennis, Presbyterian (W)

 

1996-97

Mike Clowney, Football, Carson-Newman (M)

Elizabeth Roe, Soccer, Presbyterian (W)

 

1995-96

Danny Colangelo, Tennis, Elon (M)

Heather Randolph, Softball, Carson-Newman (W)

 

1994-95

Darren Hayes, Baseball, Wingate (M)

Heather Randolph, Softball, Carson-Newman (W)

 

1993-94

Cedric Mansell, Basketball, Mars Hill (M)

Tonya Roper, Basketball, Wingate (W)

 

1992-93

Peter Lindstrom, Tennis, Elon (M)

Amy Peters, Volleyball/Basketball, Catawba (W)