Ten SAC Student-Athletes Named to Google Cloud Academic All-America At-Large Teams

Ten SAC Student-Athletes Named to Google Cloud Academic All-America At-Large Teams

AUSTIN, Texas – Ten South Atlantic Conference student-athletes have been named to the 2018 Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division II Men's and Women's At-Large teams as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

The Academic All-America® program is being financially supported by the NCAA Division II national governance structure to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2017-18 Division II Academic All-America® teams program.

The at-large program for the CoSIDA Academic All-America® program includes the sports of fencing, golf, gymnastics, ice hockey, lacrosse, rifle, skiing, swimming and diving, tennis, water polo for both men and women; bowling, crew and field hockey for women; and volleyball and wrestling for men.

Headlining the selections from the SAC are First Team Academic All-America® selections Anthony Marcinelli from Carson-Newman and Wingate's Giacomo Viazzo for the men, and Tusculum's Franziska Funke and Mackenzie Stevens from Queens for the women. In addition to these first team selections, Lenoir-Rhyne's Noah McRae was a men's second team selection and Wingate's Sydney Homan was a women's second team pick. Earning third team honors for the men were Daniel Belsito and Nicolas Martin of Wingate, along with Carson-Newman's Pade Duke. On the women's side, Carson-Newman's Mary Northcutt was a third team selection.

Thirty-five (23 women, 12 men) student-athletes on the Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division II At-Large Teams have a 4.00 GPA. The Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division II Women's At-Large First Team had an overall 3.98 GPA, while the Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division II Men's At-Large First Team had an overall 3.95 GPA.

Nine men and nine women are repeat performers on this year's at-large teams. Three senior men and two senior women earned Google Cloud Academic All-America® Division II At-Large recognition for third time in their respective careers. For the women, Tusculum College tennis player Funke and Mercyhurst University tennis player Saioa Gomez de Segura complete the Google Cloud Academic All-America® triple play with their inclusion on this year's first team.

2017-18 Academic All-America® Men's At-Large Team - Division II

FIRST TEAM 

Sport

Name

School

Yr.

GPA

Major

Lacrosse

Cody Bartusiak

Lynn University

Jr.

4.00

Investment Management

Swimming

Andrea Bazzoli

Drury University

Sr.

4.00

Psychology & Sociology

Golf

John Coultas (1,@)

Florida Southern College

Sr.

3.87

Business Administration

Tennis

Thomas Grinberg

Saint Leo University

Jr.

3.70

Economics

Tennis

Nils Hoffacker

University of Indianapolis

Jr.

3.98

Business Administration & Management

Wrestling

Nolan Kistler (1)

California Baptist University

Sr.

3.99

Criminal Justice

Golf

Anthony Marcinelli

Carson-Newman University

Sr.

4.00

Accounting

Swimming

Stuart Mossop (3)

Missouri University of Science & Tech.

Sr.

4.00

Chemical Engineering

Volleyball

Robert Poole (2)

University of Mount Olive

Sr.

3.95

Chemistry

Tennis

Torben Semrau

Southwest Baptist University

Sr.

3.97

Business Management

Swimming

Thomas Steenberg

Florida Tech

Sr.

3.97

Business Administration & Entrepreneurship

Swimming

Bernardo Valentim

California Baptist University

Sr.

3.94

Business Administration

Wrestling

Brett Velasquez (2)

St. Cloud State University

Jr.

3.89

Biomedical Sciences

Swimming

Giacomo Viazzo

Wingate University

So.

4.00

Chemistry

Swimming

Justin Winnett

Lindenwood University

Sr.

4.00

Biological Sciences

 

SECOND TEAM

Sport

Name

School

Yr.

GPA

Major

Tennis

Chase Bartlett

St. Edward's University

So.

4.00

Religious / Theological Studies

Golf

Matt Barto (2, @)

Gannon University

Sr.

3.90

Mechanical Engineering

Lacrosse

Charlie Bertrand

Merrimack College

So.

3.95

Mechanical Engineering

Golf

Chandler Blanchet (1)

University of West Florida

Sr.

3.65

Exercise Science

Lacrosse

Zach Bodeau

Rockhurst University

So.

4.00

Criminal Justice

Tennis

Jaime Bueno (3)

Saint Leo University

Sr.

3.79

Economics

Golf

Brad Currier

Lindenwood University

Jr.

4.00

Exercise Science

Fencing

Ziad Elsissy

Wayne State University

Sr.

3.57

Mechanical Engineering

Tennis

Alessandro Evangelisti

Concordia College (New York)

Jr.

3.89

Biology

Tennis

Tiago Fernandes

Southern New Hampshire University

Sr.

3.96

Business Administration

Tennis

Oliver Frank

Azusa Pacific University

Gr.

3.50/3.81

MBA

Tennis

Calum Hayes

Metropolitan State University of Denver

Sr.

3.98

Finance

Swimming

Noah McRea

Lenoir-Rhyne University

Sr.

3.98

Psychology

Swimming

Tim Samuelsen

Missouri University of Science & Tech.

So.

3.70

Mechanical Engineering

Lacrosse

Kyle Souza

Dominican College

Jr.

3.97

Criminal Justice

Swimming

Jonathan Stewart

Oklahoma Baptist University

Jr.

4.00

Management

Tennis

Austin Thomas

Shepherd University

Sr.

4.00

Elementary Education

Wrestling

Noel Torres

Newman University

Gr.

3.62/3.50

Information Technology (UG) / MBA (G)

Tennis

Justin Zhang (2, @)

UC San Diego

Sr.

3.88

Human Biology

 

THIRD TEAM

Sport

Name

School

Yr.

GPA

Major

Lacrosse

Connor Bateman

Rockhurst University

So.

3.88

Biochemistry

Tennis

Mikhail Belov

Merrimack College

Sr.

3.85

Electrical Engineering

Tennis

Daniel Belsito

Wingate University

Jr.

3.86

Sport Management

Swimming

Rodrigo Codo Berti

University of Indianapolis

Jr.

3.46

Sport Management

Lacrosse

Preston DeHerrera

Colorado State University - Pueblo

Sr.

3.89

Business Administration & Business Management

Swimming

Pade Duke

Carson-Newman University

So.

4.00

Chemistry

Swimming

Austin Hussain

Fresno Pacific University

Jr.

3.94

Finance

Golf

Aniruddh Kedlaya

Hawai'i Pacific University

So.

3.97

Computer Science

Swimming

Niklas Martin

Wingate University

Jr.

3.96

Finance

Lacrosse

Brendan McDougal

Adelphi University

Jr.

3.73

Physics

Wrestling

Tyler Mies

Newman University

Sr.

3.80

Healthcare Science

Golf

Kalle Nilsson

Spring Hill College

Sr.

3.95

Business Administration

Tennis

Eric Tseng

UC San Diego

Sr.

3.88

Cognitive Science / Human Computer Interaction

Tennis

Oskar Unger

Rockhurst University

Sr.

3.89

Business Administration

Golf

John VanDerLaan

Florida Southern College

Sr.

3.60

Business Administration

 

Google Cloud Academic All-America® of the Year: Nolan Kistler, California Baptist University

(1) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® College Division first team selection in 2017

(2) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® College Division second team selection in 2017

(3) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® College Division third team selection in 2017

(@) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® College Division third team selection in 2016

 

2017-18 Academic All-America® Women's At-Large Team - Division II

FIRST TEAM

Sport

Name

School

Yr.

GPA

Major

Gymnastics

Kathleen Aberger (3)

Southern Connecticut State

Sr.

3.93

Exercise Science

Gymnastics

Erin Alderman (3)

Texas Woman's University

Sr.

4.00

Communication Science

Swimming

Catalina Berraud-Galea

Lynn University

Jr.

4.00

Sport Management

Swimming

Andrea Bryson

St. Cloud State University

Sr.

3.95

Chemistry

Rowing

Trista Cripe

University of Central Oklahoma

Sr.

4.00

Nursing

Tennis

Lena Dimmer

New York Institute of Technology

Sr.

4.00

Business Administration & Finance

Tennis

Franziska Funke (2, &)

Tusculum College

Sr.

3.99

Management & Economics

Tennis

Saioa Gomez de Segura (1, &)

Mercyhurst University

Sr.

4.00

Business

Swimming

Christie Halverson

California Baptist University

Sr.

3.96

Nursing

Golf

Annika Haynes (3)

University of Indianapolis

Gr.

4.00/4.00

Finance (UG) / Business Administration (G)

Golf

Katharina Keilich (3)

University of Indianapolis

Jr.

3.99

Sport Management

Tennis

Kaylin Kruseman

St. Mary's University

Sr.

3.98

Marketing

Lacrosse

Hunter Leckonby (3)

Chestnut Hill College

Sr.

4.00

Psychology

Field Hockey

Sydney McCarthy

East Stroudsburg University

Sr.

4.00

Exercise Science

Tennis

Emma Neil

University of Nebraska at Kearney

Sr.

4.00

Social Science 7-12

Swimming

Madeline Pitt (2)

University of West Florida

Sr.

3.98

Elementary Education & Special Education

Swimming

McKenzie Stevens (3)

Queens University of Charlotte

Sr.

3.95

Exercise & Sport Science

Skiing

Hailey Swirbul

University of Alaska Anchorage

So.

4.00

Civil Engineering

 

SECOND TEAM 

Sport

Name

School

Yr.

GPA

Major

Tennis

Oceane Adam

Hawai'i Pacific University

Sr.

3.99

TESOL

Swimming

Claire Beaty

Cal State East Bay

Sr.

3.87

Kinesiology

Swimming

Annagrazia Bonsanti

University of Bridgeport

Sr.

3.93

Health Sciences

Lacrosse

Hannah Doughty

Lindenwood University

Jr.

4.00

Exercise Science

Tennis

Rebecca Fakas

Adelphi University

Sr.

3.95

Sports Management

Swimming

Samantha Favret

Gannon University

Sr.

4.00

Occupational Therapy

Tennis

Sydney Homan

Wingate University

Jr.

4.00

Exercise Science

Gymnastics

Schyler Jones

Texas Woman's University

Sr.

3.81

Interdisciplinary Studies

Field Hockey

Courtney Konowal

Kutztown University

Sr.

4.00

Sport Management

Tennis

Karla Miletic

University of the Sciences

So.

4.00

Physics

Ice Hockey

Maddie Scavotto

Saint Anselm College

Jr.

4.00

Psychology / Spanish

Swimming

Neta Saar

Florida Tech

Sr.

4.00

Accounting

 

THIRD TEAM

Sport

Name

School

Yr.

GPA

Major

Tennis

Dora Andrejszki

Lewis University

Gr.

3.85/3.90

Organizational Leadership

Swimming

Daria Belova

Fresno Pacific University

Sr.

3.74

Kinesiology

Swimming

Sammy Dammann

Biola University

Sr.

3.99

Journalism & Integrated Media

Lacrosse

Meghan Datema

Grand Valley State University

Sr.

3.99

French / Spanish / Secondary Education

Lacrosse

Olivia Hayden

Colorado Mesa University

Jr.

4.00

Biology

Golf

Jaime Jacob

Cal State San Marcos

So.

3.98

Business

Tennis

Kirsten Kirby

Colorado Mesa University

So.

4.00

Kinesiology

Golf

Elizabeth Leath

University of Central Missouri

Jr.

4.00

Accountancy

Swimming

Makayla Myers

Wayne State University

Sr.

3.78

Geology

Swimming

Mary Northcutt

Carson-Newman University

Jr.

4.00

Exercise Science

Tennis

Alexie Portz

St. Cloud State University

Sr.

4.00

Biomedical Science

Swimming

Katya Rudenko

Drury University

Sr.

3.37

Exercise & Sports Science

Lacrosse

Lesly Sanchez Alvarez

Pace University

Sr.

3.93

Biology

Beach Volleyball

Kaitlyn Sibson

Eckerd College

Sr.

3.90

Economics / Management

Tennis

Klara Vickov

Southwest Baptist University

Jr.

4.00

Exercise Science

Google Cloud Academic All-America® of the Year: Annika Haynes, University of Indianapolis

(1) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® College Division first team selection in 2017

(2) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® College Division second team selection in 2017

(3) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® College Division third team selection in 2017

(%) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® College Division second team selection in 2016