The South Atlantic Conference Earns 14 D2CAA Men’s Soccer All-Southeast Region Honors

The South Atlantic Conference Earns 14 D2CAA Men’s Soccer All-Southeast Region Honors

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) – The South Atlantic Conference placed 14 men's soccer student-athletes to the 2017 D2CCA NCAA Division II All-Southeast Region Teams, the organization announced recently.  Danilo da Silva, Ignacio de Goya, Jon Ander, Tom Read, Filipe Checco, and Damian Gaona each earned first team honors.  Below is a look at the complete list of men's soccer student-athletes who earned the honor:

 

2017 D2CCA NCAA Division II All-Southeast Region Team

 

First Team

Pos         Name                                 School                           Yr         Hometown                 

GK          Thomas Osborne               Limestone                     Sr.         Summerville, S.C.
F             Danilo da Silva                 Lincoln Memorial        Sr.         Campinas, Brazil
F             Sebastian Loibl                  Mount Olive                  So.         Passau, Germany

F             Ignacio de Goya               Lenoir-Rhyne               Jr.         Madrid, Spain

F             Jon Ander                         Wingate                        Sr.         Bilbao, Spain
M            Tom Read                         Carson-Newman          Sr.         London, England

M            Marco Micaletto                 Young Harris                 Jr.          Rome, Italy

M            Filipe Checco                    Wingate                        Sr.         Brotas, Brazil

M            Tom Deeley                       Lees-McRae                  Sr.         Oxford, England
B             Damian Gaona                 Wingate                        Sr.         Santiago, Chile

B             Macauley King                  Young Harris                 Jr.          Narborough, England

B             Jordan Skelton                   Lander                           Jr.          Newcastle, England

B             Harvey McMorrow            Lees-McRae                  So.         Maidstone, England

 

 

Second Team

Pos         Name                                 School                           Yr         Hometown                 

GK         Pablo Jara                        Wingate                        Jr.         Santiago, Chile
F             Edmundo Robinson          Queens                          Jr.         Stone Mountain, Ga.

F             Till Neumann                    Newberry                     Fr.         Calden, Germany

F             Elliot Cutts                        Wingate                        So.         London, England

F             Ruairi Croskery                 Limestone                     So.         Castlewellan, Northern Ireland
M            Kwaku Dwamena              Clayton State                 Jr.          Richmond, Va.

M            Victor Cascon                   Lenoir-Rhyne               Fr.         Salamanca, Spain

M            Thibault Chretien               Lander                           Fr.         Laval, France

M            Nathan Watt                       Lees-McRae                  Sr.         Newcastle, England
B             Jamie Smith                       Limestone                     Fr.         Sutton Coldfield, England

B             Sercan Cihan                    Lenoir-Rhyne               Sr.         Sundern, Germany

B             Samuel Jenkins                 Carson-Newman          Sr.         Oxford, England

B             Michael Hornsby              Queens                          Fr.         Biberach an der Riss, Germany

Southeast Region Player of the Year:

Tom Deeley, Lees-McRae

 

- #makeSACyours -