2017 SAC Men's Tennis Schedule

Date Away Home Notes Status Links
 
September
Sat. 17 Coker   Wingate Men's Invitational   TBA
  Anderson 8 Brevard 1 Final
Sun. 18 Coker   Wingate Men's Invitational   TBA
Tue. 20 Anderson 7 Emmanuel (Ga.) 2 Final
  Belmont Abbey 5 Catawba 4 Final
Thu. 22 Catawba 6 Pfeiffer 3 Final
Sat. 24 Anderson   FMU Invitational   TBA
  Coker   FMU Fall Invitational   TBA
  Tusculum 5 King (Tenn.) 4 Final
  North Greenville 3 Newberry 6 Final
Sun. 25 Coker   FMU Fall Invitational   TBA
Fri. 30 Anderson   ITA Individual Tournament   TBA
  Coker   ITA Regional Tournament   TBA
  Tusculum   ITA Southeast Regional (Sumter, S.C.)   9:00 AM
 
October
Sat. 1 Coker   ITA Regional Tournament   TBA
  Tusculum   ITA Southeast Regional (Sumter, S.C.)   9:00 AM
  Mars Hill 4 North Greenville 5 Final
Sun. 2 Coker   ITA Regional Tournament   TBA
  Tusculum   ITA Southeast Regional (Sumter, S.C.)   9:00 AM
Mon. 3 Tusculum   ITA Southeast Regional (Sumter, S.C.)   9:00 AM
  Newberry 9 Erskine 0 Final
Wed. 5 Lenoir-Rhyne 8 Catawba 1 Final
  Newberry 8 Southern Wesleyan 1 Final
Sat. 8 Carson-Newman   Cumberlands Tournament   9:00 AM
  Belmont Abbey 9 Brevard 0 Final
  Virginia-Wise 0 Tusculum 9 Final
  Mars Hill 1 Belmont Abbey 8 @ Brevard, NC Final
  Mars Hill 2 Brevard 7 Brevard Tournament Final
Wed. 12 Anderson 8 North Greenville 1 Final
Thu. 13 Catawba 7 Lees-McRae 2 Final
Fri. 14 Tusculum   Grizzly Open (Lawrenceville, Ga.)   8:00 AM
Sat. 15 Tusculum   Grizzly Open (Lawrenceville, Ga.)   8:00 AM
  Mars Hill 3 King (Tenn.) 6 Final
Sun. 16 Tusculum   Grizzly Open (Lawrenceville, Ga.)   9:30 AM
Thu. 20 Emmanuel (Ga.) 7 Mars Hill 2 Final
Fri. 28 Emmanuel (Ga.) 0 Newberry 9 Final
 
February
Wed. 1 Lenoir-Rhyne 2 Young Harris 7 Final
  Francis Marion 8 Coker 1 Final
  Anderson 8 USC Sumter 1 Final
Sat. 4 Wingate 0 Davidson 7 Final
  Mars Hill * 1 Queens 8 Final
  Cumberland (Ky.) 1 Lincoln Memorial 8 Final
  Belmont Abbey 3 Lenoir-Rhyne 6 Final
  Newberry 2 USC Aiken 7 Final
  Brevard 3 Southern Wesleyan 6 Final
  Coker 5 Erskine 4 Final
  Columbus St. 9 Anderson 0 Final
Sun. 5 Col. of Charleston   Queens   Postponed
  Brevard * 1 Coker 8 Final
  Emmanuel (Ga.) 2 Catawba 7 Final
Mon. 6 Belmont Abbey 1 Wingate 8 Final
Wed. 8 Newberry 4 Lander 5 Final
Thu. 9 Newberry 8 North Greenville 1 Final
  Catawba * 6 Anderson 3 Final
Fri. 10 Carson-Newman 2 Florida Tech 7 @ Orlando, FL Final
  Coker 9 Spartanburg Methodist 0 at Sumter Tennis Center @ Sumter, S.C. Final
  Coker 8 USC Sumter 1 at Sumter Tennis Center @ Sumter, S.C. Final
Sat. 11 Coker 5 Citadel 4 at Sumter Tennis Center @ Sumter, S.C. Final
  Carson-Newman 2 Palm Beach Atl. 7 @ Orlando, FL Final
  Southern Wesleyan 2 Lenoir-Rhyne 7 Final
  Johnson C. Smith 0 Catawba 9 Final
  Mars Hill * 0 Wingate 9 Final
  Lincoln Memorial * 8 Brevard 1 Final
  Young Harris 3 Anderson 6 Final
  Tusculum 0 Georgia Gwinnett 5 Final
  Coker 6 Benedict 0 at Sumter Tennis Center @ Sumter, S.C. Final
  Tusculum 5 West Ala. 3 @ Lawrenceville, Ga. Final
Sun. 12 Johnson C. Smith 0 Wingate 9 Final
Tue. 14 Pfeiffer 5 Catawba 4 Final
  Newberry 6 Limestone 3 Final
Wed. 15 Southern Wesleyan 0 Anderson 9 Final
Thu. 16 Augusta   Anderson   Postponed Postponed
  Tusculum * 8 Mars Hill 1 Final
Fri. 17 Wingate 5 Francis Marion 4 Final
  Emmanuel (Ga.) 3 Lenoir-Rhyne 6 Final
  Anderson 5 North Greenville 4 Final
  Tusculum 0 North Georgia 9 Final
  Carson-Newman 5 Bellarmine 4 @ Louisville, KY Final
Sat. 18 Lenoir-Rhyne * 7 Mars Hill 0 Final
  Johnson C. Smith 0 Coker 9 Final
  Newberry 9 Benedict 0 Final
Sun. 19 Auburn Montgomery 6 Wingate 3 Final
  Lincoln Memorial 2 Eastern Ky. 5 Final
  Anderson 9 Spartanburg Methodist 0 Final
  Brevard * 1 Catawba 8 Final
  Queens 3 Gardner-Webb 4 Final
  Newberry 8 Johnson C. Smith 1 Final
Mon. 20 Mars Hill 2 Southern Wesleyan 7 Final
Tue. 21 Lees-McRae 2 Brevard 7 Final
  Lincoln Memorial 7 Cumberland (Ky.) 2 Final
Thu. 23 Lenoir-Rhyne * 2 Queens 7 Final
  Tusculum * 8 Brevard 1 Final
  Wingate * 8 Catawba 1 Final
  Union (Ky.) 2 Lincoln Memorial 7 Final
Fri. 24 Anderson 6 Belmont Abbey 3 Final
  Tennessee Wesleyan 5 Carson-Newman 4 Final
Sat. 25 Wingate * 6 Lincoln Memorial 3 Final
  Brevard * 0 Queens 9 Final
  Newberry * 7 Coker 2 Final
Sun. 26 Virginia-Wise 0 Lincoln Memorial 9 Final
  Pfeiffer 5 Coker 4 Final
  Catawba * 7 Mars Hill 2 Final
  Lenoir-Rhyne * 2 Tusculum 7 Final
  Anderson * 6 Carson-Newman 3 Final
Mon. 27 Montreat College 0 Mars Hill 9 Final
Tue. 28 Catawba * 0 Newberry 9 Final
 
March
Thu. 2 Mars Hill * 3 Newberry 6 Final
  Lees-McRae 1 Lenoir-Rhyne 8 Final
Sat. 4 Limestone 3 Anderson 6 Final
  Belmont Abbey 5 Coker 4 Final
  Lincoln Memorial * 5 Tusculum 4 Final
  Carson-Newman * 5 Lenoir-Rhyne 4 Final
  Catawba 3 Northwood 6 @ Hilton Head Island, S.C. Final
Sun. 5 Catawba 2 Palm Beach Atl. 7 @ Hilton Head Island, S.C. Final
  Salem International 2 Brevard 7 @ Hilton Head, S.C. Final
Mon. 6 Catawba 6 Salem International 0 @ Hilton Head Island, S.C. Final
  Brevard 6 Spring Arbor 3 @ Hilton Head, S.C. Final
Tue. 7 Catawba 9 Michigan Tech 0 @ Hilton Head, S.C. Final
  Tusculum 5 Northwood 1 @ Hilton Head, S.C. Final
  Wingate * 8 Anderson 1 Final
  Brevard 2 Lawrence Tech 7 @ Hilton Head, S.C. Final
  Tusculum 3 Palm Beach Atl. 6 @ Hilton Head, S.C. Final
Wed. 8 Tusculum 6 Davis & Elkins 3 @ Hilton Head, S.C. Final
  Wingate 7 Augusta 2 Final
  Mars Hill * 0 Lincoln Memorial 9 Final
Thu. 9 Queens 9 Johnson C. Smith 0 Final
  Lincoln Memorial 7 Union (Ky.) 2 Final
Fri. 10 North Georgia 6 Lenoir-Rhyne 3 Final
Sat. 11 Brevard 0 Belmont Abbey 9 @ Hilton Head, S.C. Final
  Carson-Newman * 6 Coker 3 Final
  Saint Joseph's 3 Queens 4 Final
Tue. 14 Montreat College 0 Lenoir-Rhyne 8 @ Hilton Head, S.C. Final
Wed. 15 Edinboro 5 Lenoir-Rhyne 4 @ Hilton Head, S.C. Final
  Ill.-Springfield   Carson-Newman   Cancelled
Thu. 16 Ill.-Springfield 2 Lincoln Memorial 7 Final
Fri. 17 Tusculum * 5 Catawba 3 Final
  Carson-Newman * 2 Wingate 7 Final
  Queens * 8 Newberry 1 Final
Sat. 18 Newberry * 7 Lenoir-Rhyne 2 Final
  Emmanuel (Ga.) 7 Brevard 2 Final
  Young Harris 3 Lincoln Memorial 6 Final
Sun. 19 Carson-Newman * 5 Catawba 4 Final
  Lenoir-Rhyne * 9 Brevard 0 Final
Tue. 21 Coker * 1 Anderson 8 Final
  Newberry 9 Erskine 0 Final
Wed. 22 Anderson * 9 Mars Hill 0 Final
  Carson-Newman * 2 Tusculum 7 Final
  Lees-McRae 0 Catawba 9 Final
  Queens * 5 Wingate 4 Final
Thu. 23 Coker * 3 Catawba 6 Final
Fri. 24 Newberry * 5 Carson-Newman 4 Final
  Wingate 5 Radford 2 Final
Sat. 25 Newberry * 5 Tusculum 4 Final
  Virginia-Wise 0 Lenoir-Rhyne 9 Final
  Brevard * 0 Mars Hill 9 Final
  Queens * 7 Anderson 2 Final
  Catawba * 2 Lincoln Memorial 7 Final
Sun. 26 Bluefield St.   Wingate   Postponed
Mon. 27 Anderson * 9 Brevard 0 Final
Tue. 28 Lincoln Memorial * 5 Carson-Newman 4 Final
  Wingate   Mount Olive   Postponed
Wed. 29 Catawba * 0 Queens 9 Final
  Tusculum 3 Young Harris 6 Final
Thu. 30 Wingate * 7 Newberry 2 Final
  Carson-Newman 7 Cumberland (Ky.) 2 Final
 
April
Sat. 1 Coker * 3 Lenoir-Rhyne 6 Final
  Carson-Newman * 8 Brevard 1 Final
  Anderson * 8 Newberry 1 Final
  Tusculum * 1 Queens 8 Final
Sun. 2 Lincoln Memorial * 7 Coker 2 Final
  Brevard * 0 Wingate 9 Final
Tue. 4 Coker * 8 Mars Hill 1 Final
  Anderson * 6 Tusculum 3 Final
  Queens * 5 Lincoln Memorial 4 Final
Wed. 5 Wingate * 6 Lenoir-Rhyne 3 Final
  Reinhardt   Carson-Newman   Cancelled
Thu. 6 Catawba 5 Belmont Abbey 4 Final
Fri. 7 Lenoir-Rhyne   Erskine   Cancelled
Sat. 8 Bluefield St. 6 Tusculum 3 Final
  Newberry * 2 Lincoln Memorial 7 Final
  Mars Hill * 1 Carson-Newman 8 Final
  Lenoir-Rhyne * 3 Anderson 6 Final
  Wingate * 8 Coker 1 Final
Sun. 9 Queens * 8 Coker 1 Final
  Newberry * 7 Brevard 2 Final
  Tusculum * 0 Wingate 9 Final
Mon. 10 Wingate 6 Limestone 3 Final
Tue. 11 North Greenville 3 Tusculum 6 Final
  Anderson * 4 Lincoln Memorial 5 Final
  Catawba * 4 Lenoir-Rhyne 5 Final
Wed. 12 Georgia College 5 Wingate 4 Final
  Coker * 1 Tusculum 8 Final
  North Georgia 7 Carson-Newman 2 Final
  North Carolina A&T State University 0 Queens 9 Final
Thu. 13 Lincoln Memorial * 5 Lenoir-Rhyne 4 Final
  Mars Hill 9 Milligan 0 Final
Fri. 14 Queens * 8 Carson-Newman 1 Final
  Erskine 0 Anderson 7 Final
Thu. 20 Newberry 5 Anderson 2 SAC Quarterfinal Final
  Tusculum % 1 Lincoln Memorial 5 SAC Championship quarterfinal @ Rock Hill, S.C. Final
Fri. 21 Lincoln Memorial % 2 Wingate 5 SAC Tournament Semifinals @ Rock Hill, S.C. Final
  Newberry % 1 Queens 5 SAC Championship Semifinal @ Rock Hill, S.C. Final
Sat. 22 Wingate % 3 Queens 5 SAC Tournament Championship Match @ Rock Hill, S.C. Final
Fri. 28 Barton % 5 Queens 4 @ Columbus, Ga. Final
* Conference
% Post season