2017-18 South Atlantic Conference Softball Schedule

Date Away Home Notes Status Links
 
February
Thu. 1 Mars Hill 2 Lander 6 Final
  Mars Hill 3 Lander 8 Final
Fri. 2 West Ala. 6 Lenoir-Rhyne 2 Gulf Coast Invitational @ Gulf Shores, Ala. Final
  Southern Wesleyan 2 Anderson 4 Final
  Lenoir-Rhyne 3 Lee 2 Gulf Coast Invitational @ Gulf Shores, Ala. Final - 8 innings
  Southern Wesleyan 4 Anderson 11 Final
Sat. 3 Emmanuel (Ga.) 5 Queens 7 Final
  Lenoir-Rhyne 7 Shorter 2 Gulf Coast Invitational @ Gulf Shores, Ala. Final
  Southern Wesleyan 1 Coker 6 Final
  Augusta 6 Catawba 0 Final
  Lees-McRae 0 Carson-Newman 8 Final - 5 innings
  Lincoln Memorial 5 Bellarmine 2 Final
  Erskine 3 Wingate 1 Final - 8 innings
  Emmanuel (Ga.) 5 Queens 13 Final - 6 innings
  Southern Wesleyan 2 Coker 10 Final - 5 innings
  Lees-McRae 0 Carson-Newman 3 Final
  Augusta 3 Catawba 4 Final
  Lincoln Memorial 2 Findlay 4 @ Louisville, KY Final
  Erskine 3 Wingate 13 Final - 5 innings
  North Georgia 5 Lenoir-Rhyne 2 Gulf Coast Invitational @ Gulf Shores, Ala. Final
Sun. 4 Coker   Claflin   Postponed
  Lenoir-Rhyne 4 Ala.-Huntsville 6 Gulf Coast Invitational @ Gulf Shores, Ala. Final
  Newberry   Francis Marion   Postponed
  Catawba   Mount Olive   Cancelled
  Coker   Claflin   Postponed
  Newberry   Francis Marion   Postponed
  Catawba   Mount Olive   Cancelled
Tue. 6 Carson-Newman 0 Erskine 1 Final
  Wingate 0 North Greenville 1 Final
  Queens 5 UNC Pembroke 3 Final
  Converse 0 Anderson 10 Final - 5 innings
  Newberry 15 Claflin 3 Final - 5 innings
  Carson-Newman 13 Erskine 0 Final - 5 innings
  Wingate 3 North Greenville 4 Final
  Queens 9 UNC Pembroke 0 Final - 5 innings
  Converse 0 Anderson 8 Final - 6 innings
  Newberry 10 Claflin 4 Final
Wed. 7 Lander   Coker   Cancelled
  Lander   Coker   Cancelled
Thu. 8 Lincoln Memorial 3 Lee 4 Final - 8 innings
  Lincoln Memorial 1 Lee 9 Final - 6 innings
Fri. 9 West Liberty 7 Queens 2 Final
  Johnson C. Smith 1 Queens 17 Final - 5 innings
  Converse 0 Coker 15 Final - 5 innings
  Georgia College 5 Newberry 1 Final
  Anderson 0 North Greenville 2 Final
  Augusta 1 Wingate 6 Final
  Catawba 6 UNC Pembroke 4 Final
  Lees-McRae 0 Lenoir-Rhyne 7 Third Annual Bear Bash Final
  Converse 1 Coker 9 Final - 6 innings
  Georgia College 9 Newberry 2 Final
  Claflin 5 Tusculum 13 Final - 5 innings
  Anderson 4 North Greenville 3 Final - 8 innings
  Augusta 8 Wingate 11 Final
  Catawba 0 UNC Pembroke 8 Final - 6 innings
  Lees-McRae 1 Lenoir-Rhyne 8 Third Annual Bear Bash Final
  West Liberty 3 Queens 7 Final
  Claflin 1 Tusculum 11 Final - 5 innings
Sat. 10 Mercyhurst   Newberry   Cancelled
  Johnson C. Smith   Queens   Queens Invite Cancelled
  Mercyhurst   Newberry   Cancelled
Sun. 11 Mercyhurst   Mars Hill   Cancelled
  Tusculum   Francis Marion   Postponed
  Mercyhurst   Mars Hill   Cancelled
  Tusculum   Francis Marion   Postponed
Tue. 13 Milligan 1 Lincoln Memorial 0 Final
  Coker 12 Augusta 3 Final - 5 innings
  Carson-Newman 3 North Greenville 0 Final
  Queens 5 Belmont Abbey 4 Final
  Milligan 2 Lincoln Memorial 10 Final - 5 innings
  Lees-McRae 1 Anderson 0 Final
  Coker 9 Augusta 1 Final - 5 innings
  Carson-Newman 1 North Greenville 7 Final
  Queens 3 Belmont Abbey 4 Final
  Concord   Tusculum   Postponed
  Lees-McRae 4 Anderson 5 Final
  Concord   Tusculum   Postponed
Wed. 14 King (Tenn.)   Lincoln Memorial   Postponed
  Lenoir-Rhyne 2 Erskine 1 Final
  King (Tenn.)   Lincoln Memorial   Postponed
  Lenoir-Rhyne 5 Erskine 1 Final
Thu. 15 Catawba 3 Belmont Abbey 4 Final
  Lander 4 Wingate 2 Final
  King (Tenn.) 0 Carson-Newman 4 Final
  Anderson 3 Limestone 4 Final
  Tusculum 5 Converse 0 Final
  Lander 9 Wingate 8 Final
  Newberry 3 USC Aiken 1 Final
  King (Tenn.) 9 Carson-Newman 3 Final
  Catawba 3 Belmont Abbey 2 Final
  Anderson 1 Limestone 0 Final
  Tusculum 8 Converse 3 Final
  Newberry 2 USC Aiken 1 Final
Fri. 16 Chowan 6 Queens 7 @ Florence, SC Final
  Johnson C. Smith 0 Anderson 8 Final - 5 innings
  Queens 10 Francis Marion 9 Final - 8 innings
  Johnson C. Smith 0 Anderson 14 Final - 5 innings
Sat. 17 Alderson Broaddus 5 Coker 9 Cobra Invitational Final
  Shippensburg 4 Catawba 3 Final - 8 innings
  North Georgia 8 Wingate 0 Cougar Classic @ Columbus, Ga. Final - 5 innings
  Barton 3 Lenoir-Rhyne 7 Final
  Shippensburg 4 Catawba 8 Final - 5 innings
  Belmont Abbey   Mars Hill   Cancelled
  Erskine 2 Newberry 3 Final - 8 innings
  Barton 4 Lenoir-Rhyne 5 Final - 9 innings
  Coker 3 Mount Olive 1 Cobra Invitational Final
  Belmont Abbey   Mars Hill   Cancelled
  Erskine 0 Newberry 3 Final
  Queens 11 Mercy 5 @ Florence, SC Final
  Wingate 6 Columbus St. 0 2018 Cougar Classic Final
  Queens 8 Francis Marion 2 Final
Sun. 18 Shippensburg 1 Lenoir-Rhyne 5 Final
  Wingate 0 North Georgia 8 Cougar Classic @ Columbus, Ga. Final - 5 innings
  Augusta 1 Carson-Newman 2 Final
  Alderson Broaddus 0 Coker 10 Cobra Invitational Final - 5 innings
  Barton 3 Catawba 11 Final - 5 innings
  Tusculum 0 Limestone 2 Final
  UNC Pembroke 1 Newberry 2 Final
  Wingate 4 Columbus St. 1 2018 Cougar Classic Final
  Milligan 4 Mars Hill 5 @ Asheville, N.C. Final
  Georgia College 5 Anderson 3 Final
  Augusta 1 Carson-Newman 3 Final
  Barton 0 Catawba 11 Final - 5 innings
  Lincoln Memorial 0 Young Harris 3 Final
  Virginia-Wise 0 Lenoir-Rhyne 2 Final
  Mount Olive 1 Coker 3 Cobra Invitational Final
  Tusculum 8 Limestone 9 Final
  UNC Pembroke 2 Newberry 0 Final
  Georgia College 0 Anderson 5 Final
  Milligan 2 Mars Hill 12 @ Asheville, N.C. Final - 5 innings
  Lincoln Memorial 4 Young Harris 3 Final
Tue. 20 Carson-Newman   Belmont Abbey   1:00 PM
  Wingate   Mount Olive   1:00 PM
  Coker   Claflin   1:00 PM
  Lees-McRae   Tusculum   2:00 PM
  Wingate   Mount Olive   3:00 PM
  Carson-Newman   Belmont Abbey   3:00 PM
  Coker   Claflin   3:00 PM
  Lees-McRae   Tusculum   4:00 PM
Wed. 21 UNC Pembroke   Wingate   1:00 PM
  Queens   Lander   1:00 PM
  Lenoir-Rhyne   Limestone   1:30 PM
  North Greenville   Tusculum   2:00 PM
  UNC Pembroke   Wingate   3:00 PM
  Queens   Lander   3:00 PM
  Lenoir-Rhyne   Limestone   3:30 PM
  North Greenville   Tusculum   4:00 PM
Fri. 23 Tiffin   Lincoln Memorial   Mid-South Tournament @ Spartanburg, S.C. 4:00 PM
  Augusta   Carson-Newman   Mid-South Classic @ Spartanburg, S.C. 4:00 PM
  Tiffin   Carson-Newman   Mid-South Classic @ Spartanburg, S.C. 6:00 PM
  Augusta   Lincoln Memorial   @ Mid-South Classic 6:00 PM
Sat. 24 Carson-Newman   UNC Pembroke   Mid-South Classic @ Spartanburg, S.C. 12:00 PM
  Mars Hill   Virginia-Wise   FMU Winter Wrangle 12:00 PM
  Georgia College   Lincoln Memorial   2018 Mid-South Tournament @ Duncan, S.C. 12:00 PM
  Coker   Lees-McRae   Coker Spring Tournament @ Byerly Park, Hartsville, S.C. 12:30 PM
  Tusculum   Lander   1:00 PM
  USC Aiken   Catawba   1:00 PM
  North Greenville   Newberry   1:00 PM
  Queens   Claflin   1:00 PM
  Carson-Newman   Mount Olive   Mid-South Classic Tournament @ Spartanburg, S.C. 2:00 PM
  Mars Hill   Francis Marion   2:00 PM
  USC Aiken   Catawba   3:00 PM
  Tusculum   Lander   3:00 PM
  North Greenville   Newberry   3:00 PM
  Queens   Claflin   3:00 PM
  Lincoln Memorial   Limestone   @ Duncan, S.C. 4:00 PM
  Coker   Fairmont St.   Coker Spring Tournament @ Byerly Park, Hartsville, S.C. 5:30 PM
Sun. 25 Virginia-Wise   Mars Hill   FMU Winter Wrangle 10:00 AM
  Lincoln Memorial   Mount Olive   Mid-South Classic Tournament @ Spartanburg, S.C. 10:00 AM
  Lincoln Memorial   Converse   Mid-South Tournament @ Spartanburg, S.C. 12:00 PM
  St. Andrews   Queens   12:00 PM
  Glenville St.   Tusculum   12:00 PM
  Shepherd   Coker   Coker Spring Tournament 1:00 PM
  Young Harris   Catawba   1:00 PM
  Clark Atlanta   Anderson   1:00 PM
  Elizabeth City St.   Newberry   1:00 PM
  Mars Hill   Francis Marion   FMU Winter Wrangle 2:00 PM
  Glenville St.   Tusculum   2:00 PM
  St. Andrews   Queens   2:00 PM
  Young Harris   Catawba   3:00 PM
  King (Tenn.)   Coker   Coker Spring Tournament 3:00 PM
  Clark Atlanta   Anderson   3:00 PM
  Elizabeth City St.   Newberry   3:00 PM
Tue. 27 King (Tenn.)   Mars Hill   1:00 PM
  Queens   North Greenville   1:00 PM
  King (Tenn.)   Mars Hill   3:00 PM
  Queens   North Greenville   3:00 PM
Wed. 28 Coker   Erskine   1:00 PM
  Carson-Newman   Concord   1:00 PM
  Converse   Newberry   1:00 PM
  Limestone   Wingate   1:00 PM
  Tusculum   Lee   2:00 PM
  Belmont Abbey   Lenoir-Rhyne   2:30 PM
  Carson-Newman   Concord   3:00 PM
  Converse   Newberry   3:00 PM
  Limestone   Wingate   3:00 PM
  Coker   Erskine   3:00 PM
  Augusta   Anderson   4:00 PM
  Tusculum   Lee   4:00 PM
  Belmont Abbey   Lenoir-Rhyne   4:30 PM
  Augusta   Anderson   6:00 PM
 
March
Thu. 1 Catawba   Limestone   1:00 PM
  Catawba   Limestone   3:00 PM
Fri. 2 Mars Hill   Lees-McRae   1:00 PM
  Mars Hill   Lees-McRae   3:00 PM
Sat. 3 Coker   Flagler   North Georgia Tournament @ Dahlonega, Ga. 10:00 AM
  North Georgia   Coker   North Georgia Tournament @ Dahlonega, Ga. 12:00 PM
  Wingate   Young Harris   12:00 PM
  Queens   Augusta   12:00 PM
  Lincoln Memorial   Virginia-Wise   1:00 PM
  Limestone   Carson-Newman   1:00 PM
  Converse   Mars Hill   1:00 PM
  Lees-McRae   Catawba   1:00 PM
  Queens   Augusta   2:00 PM
  Lenoir-Rhyne   Francis Marion   2:00 PM
  Wingate   Young Harris   2:00 PM
  Flagler   Tusculum   @ Dahlonega, Ga. 2:00 PM
  Limestone   Carson-Newman   3:00 PM
  Lincoln Memorial   Virginia-Wise   3:00 PM
  Converse   Mars Hill   3:00 PM
  Lees-McRae   Catawba   3:00 PM
  Lenoir-Rhyne   Francis Marion   4:00 PM
  Tusculum   North Georgia   4:00 PM
  Newberry   Columbus St.   2018 CSU Classic 5:00 PM
Sun. 4 Flagler   Coker   North Georgia Tournament @ Dahlonega, Ga. 10:00 AM
  Wingate   Georgia College   @ Young Harris, Ga. 12:00 PM
  Tusculum   Flagler   @ Dahlonega, Ga. 12:00 PM
  Coker   North Georgia   North Georgia Tournament 2:00 PM
  Georgia College   Wingate   @ Young Harris, Ga. 2:00 PM
  Bloomfield   Newberry   @ Columbus State University (Columbus, GA) 2:00 PM
  North Georgia   Tusculum   @ Dahlonega, Ga. 4:00 PM
Mon. 5 USC Aiken   Carson-Newman   1:00 PM
  USC Aiken   Carson-Newman   3:00 PM
Tue. 6 Carson-Newman   Benedict   12:00 PM
  Augusta   Newberry   1:00 PM
  Converse   Wingate   1:00 PM
  King (Tenn.)   Catawba   2:00 PM
  Carson-Newman   Benedict   2:00 PM
  Coker   Limestone   2:00 PM
  Augusta   Newberry   3:00 PM
  Converse   Wingate   3:00 PM
  King (Tenn.)   Catawba   4:00 PM
  Coker   Limestone   4:00 PM
Wed. 7 Tusculum   King (Tenn.)   1:00 PM
  Limestone   Mars Hill   1:00 PM
  Tusculum   King (Tenn.)   3:00 PM
  Coker   USC Aiken   3:00 PM
  Limestone   Mars Hill   3:00 PM
  Coker   USC Aiken   5:00 PM
  Davis & Elkins   Anderson   5:00 PM
  Davis & Elkins   Anderson   7:00 PM
Thu. 8 Wingate *   USC Aiken   2:00 PM
  Davis & Elkins   Lenoir-Rhyne   2:00 PM
  Wingate   USC Aiken   4:00 PM
  Davis & Elkins   Lenoir-Rhyne   4:00 PM
Fri. 9 Queens   Mansfield   Shaw Tournament @ Neutral 12:30 PM
  Southern Wesleyan   Newberry   1:00 PM
  Anderson   Erskine   1:00 PM
  Catawba   Emmanuel (Ga.)   1:00 PM
  Southern Wesleyan   Newberry   3:00 PM
  Anderson   Erskine   3:00 PM
  Catawba   Emmanuel (Ga.)   3:00 PM
  Queens   Bowie St.   Shaw Tournament @ Neutral 3:00 PM
  Belmont Abbey   Tusculum   4:00 PM
  Belmont Abbey   Tusculum   6:00 PM
Sat. 10 Ohio Valley   Mars Hill   King University Round Robin TBA
  Queens   Virginia St.   Shaw Tournament @ Neutral 4:00 AM
  Winston-Salem   Lincoln Memorial   Salem Invitational @ Salem, Va. 12:00 PM
  New Haven   Carson-Newman   1:00 PM
  Catawba   Southern Wesleyan   1:00 PM
  Queens   Elizabeth City St.   Shaw Tournament @ Neutral 1:30 PM
  Mars Hill   King (Tenn.)   King University Round Robin 3:00 PM
  New Haven   Carson-Newman   3:00 PM
  Catawba   Southern Wesleyan   3:00 PM
  Converse   Lenoir-Rhyne   3:00 PM
  Virginia-Wise   Tusculum   3:00 PM
  Goldey-Beacom   Tusculum   5:00 PM
  Converse   Lenoir-Rhyne   5:00 PM
Sun. 11 Goldey-Beacom   Tusculum   11:00 AM
  Queens   Lincoln (Pa.)   Shaw Tournament @ Neutral 12:30 PM
  New Haven   Lincoln Memorial   2:00 PM
  New Haven   Lincoln Memorial   4:00 PM
Mon. 12 Erskine   Carson-Newman   2:00 PM
  Erskine   Carson-Newman   4:00 PM
Tue. 13 New Haven   Tusculum   2:00 PM
  New Haven   Tusculum   4:00 PM
Wed. 14 Carson-Newman   Young Harris   1:00 PM
  Winston-Salem   Anderson   1:00 PM
  North Georgia   Catawba   1:00 PM
  Lenoir-Rhyne   Augusta   2:00 PM
  Carson-Newman   Young Harris   3:00 PM
  Newberry   Lander   3:00 PM
  Winston-Salem   Anderson   3:00 PM
  North Georgia   Catawba   3:00 PM
  Wingate   Francis Marion   4:00 PM
  Lenoir-Rhyne   Augusta   4:00 PM
  Newberry   Lander   5:00 PM
  Wingate   Francis Marion   6:00 PM
Thu. 15 Anderson   Belmont Abbey   1:00 PM
  Coker   North Greenville   2:00 PM
  Lenoir-Rhyne   USC Aiken   2:00 PM
  Anderson   Belmont Abbey   3:00 PM
  Lenoir-Rhyne   USC Aiken   4:00 PM
  Coker   North Greenville   4:00 PM
Sat. 17 Carson-Newman *   Newberry   1:00 PM
  Catawba *   Lincoln Memorial   1:00 PM
  Queens *   Mars Hill   1:00 PM
  Coker *   Anderson   2:00 PM
  Catawba *   Lincoln Memorial   3:00 PM
  Carson-Newman *   Newberry   3:00 PM
  Queens *   Mars Hill   3:00 PM
  Coker *   Anderson   4:00 PM
Sun. 18 Lenoir-Rhyne *   Tusculum   1:30 PM
  Coker   Georgia College   2:00 PM
  Lenoir-Rhyne *   Tusculum   3:30 PM
  Coker   Georgia College   4:00 PM
Tue. 20 Anderson *   Carson-Newman   2:00 PM
  Anderson *   Carson-Newman   4:00 PM
Wed. 21 Bluefield St.   Carson-Newman   Cancelled
  Newberry *   Queens   1:00 PM
  Coker *   Wingate   2:00 PM
  Lenoir-Rhyne *   Catawba   2:00 PM
  Bluefield St.   Carson-Newman   Cancelled
  Mars Hill *   Tusculum   3:00 PM
  Newberry *   Queens   3:00 PM
  Coker *   Wingate   4:00 PM
  Lenoir-Rhyne *   Catawba   4:00 PM
  Mars Hill *   Tusculum   5:00 PM
Thu. 22 Georgia College   Carson-Newman