2017 SAC Women's Tennis Schedule

Date Away Home Notes Status Links
 
September
Fri. 9 Belmont Abbey   Wingate   Wingate Invitational 2:00 PM
Sat. 10 Coker   Wingate Women's Invitational   TBA
  Belmont Abbey   Wingate   Wingate Invitational 2:00 PM
Sun. 11 Coker   Wingate Women's Invitational   TBA
Wed. 14 Anderson 9 Converse 0 Final
Thu. 15 Virginia-Wise 4 Lenoir-Rhyne 5 Final
Tue. 20 Anderson 7 Emmanuel (Ga.) 2 Final
  Belmont Abbey 4 Catawba 5 Final
Thu. 22 Newberry 9 Converse 0 Final
Sat. 24 Anderson   FMU Invitational   TBA
  Coker   FMU Fall Invitational   TBA
  Tusculum 9 King (Tenn.) 0 Final
  North Greenville 4 Newberry 5 Final
Sun. 25 Coker   FMU Fall Invitational   TBA
Wed. 28 Catawba 5 Pfeiffer 4 Final
Fri. 30 Anderson   ITA Individual Tournament   TBA
  Coker   ITA Regional Tournament   TBA
  Tusculum   ITA Southeast Regional   @ Sumter, S.C. 9:00 AM
 
October
Sat. 1 Coker   ITA Regional Tournament   TBA
  Tusculum   ITA Southeast Regional   @ Sumter, S.C. 9:00 AM
  Mars Hill 5 North Greenville 4 Final
Sun. 2 Coker   ITA Regional Tournament   TBA
  Tusculum   ITA Southeast Regional   @ Sumter, S.C. 9:00 AM
Mon. 3 Tusculum   ITA Southeast Regional   @ Sumter, S.C. 10:00 AM
Wed. 5 Lenoir-Rhyne 3 Catawba 6 Final
Sat. 8 Belmont Abbey 7 Mars Hill 2 @ Brevard, NC Final
  Mars Hill   Brevard   Brevard Tournament 8:00 AM
  Carson-Newman   Cumberlands Tournament   9:00 AM
  Virginia-Wise 3 Tusculum 6 Final
Wed. 12 Anderson 9 North Greenville 0 Final
Thu. 13 Catawba 9 Lees-McRae 0 Final
Fri. 14 Tusculum   Grizzly Open   @ Lawrenceville, Ga. 8:00 AM
  Newberry 9 Southern Wesleyan 0 Final
Sat. 15 Tusculum   Grizzly Open   @ Lawrenceville, Ga. 8:00 AM
  Mars Hill 6 King (Tenn.) 3 Final
Sun. 16 Tusculum   Grizzly Open   @ Lawrenceville, Ga. 8:00 AM
Thu. 20 Emmanuel (Ga.) 4 Mars Hill 5 Final
Fri. 28 Emmanuel (Ga.) 2 Newberry 7 Final
 
February
Wed. 1 Lenoir-Rhyne 0 Young Harris 9 Final
  Francis Marion 9 Coker 0 Final
  Converse 0 Mars Hill 9 Final
  Newberry 3 Erskine 6 Final
Sat. 4 Cumberland (Ky.) 3 Lincoln Memorial 6 Final
  Mars Hill * 0 Queens 9 Final
  Belmont Abbey 2 Lenoir-Rhyne 7 Final
  Brevard 1 Southern Wesleyan 7 Final
  Coker 4 Erskine 5 Final
  Columbus St. 8 Anderson 1 Final
Sun. 5 Brevard * 0 Coker 9 Final
  Emmanuel (Ga.) 3 Catawba 6 Final
Mon. 6 Newberry 1 USC Aiken 8 Final
Thu. 9 Catawba * 0 Anderson 9 Final
Fri. 10 Carson-Newman 1 Florida Tech 8 @ Orlando, FL Final
  Newberry 7 North Greenville 2 Final
Sat. 11 Coker 5 Citadel Tournament 4 at Sumter Tennis Center @ Sumter, S.C. Final
  Carson-Newman 1 Palm Beach Atl. 8 @ Orlando, FL Final
  Southern Wesleyan 1 Lenoir-Rhyne 8 Final
  Johnson C. Smith 0 Catawba 7 Final
  Mars Hill * 0 Wingate 9 Final
  Lincoln Memorial * 9 Brevard 0 Final
  Young Harris 5 Anderson 4 Final
  Tusculum 1 Georgia Gwinnett 5 Final
  Tusculum 2 West Ala. 6 @ Lawrenceville, Ga. Final
Sun. 12 Winston-Salem 0 Lenoir-Rhyne 9 Final
  Johnson C. Smith 0 Wingate 9 Final
  Newberry 2 Lander 7 Final
Thu. 16 Augusta   Anderson   Postponed Postponed
  Tusculum * 9 Mars Hill 0 Final
  Pfeiffer 1 Catawba 8 Final
Fri. 17 Wingate 5 Francis Marion 4 Final
  Emmanuel (Ga.) 5 Lenoir-Rhyne 4 Final
  Newberry 5 Limestone 3 Final
  Anderson 7 North Greenville 2 Final
  Tusculum 4 North Georgia 5 Final
  Carson-Newman 0 Bellarmine 9 @ Louisville, KY Final
Sat. 18 Lees-McRae 5 Brevard 0 Final
  Lenoir-Rhyne * 6 Mars Hill 3 Final
  Newberry 7 Benedict 2 Final
Sun. 19 Auburn Montgomery 5 Wingate 4 Final
  Brevard * 0 Catawba 9 Final
  Queens 1 Gardner-Webb 6 Boiling Springs, N.C. Final
  Tusculum 1 Furman 6 Final
Mon. 20 Mars Hill 3 Southern Wesleyan 6 Final
Tue. 21 Lincoln Memorial 4 Cumberland (Ky.) 3 Final
Wed. 22 Southern Wesleyan 0 Anderson 9 Final
Thu. 23 Lenoir-Rhyne * 1 Queens 8 Final
  Tusculum * 9 Brevard 0 Final
  Wingate * 9 Catawba 0 Final
  Union (Ky.) 1 Lincoln Memorial 8 Final
Fri. 24 Anderson 8 Belmont Abbey 1 Final
  Tennessee Wesleyan 1 Carson-Newman 8 Final
Sat. 25 Wingate * 8 Lincoln Memorial 1 Final
  Brevard * 0 Queens 9 Final
  Newberry * 7 Coker 2 Final
Sun. 26 Virginia-Wise 1 Lincoln Memorial 8 Final
  Pfeiffer 4 Coker 5 Final
  Brevard 0 Converse 9 Final
  Newberry 9 Johnson C. Smith 0 Final
  Catawba * 7 Mars Hill 2 Final
  Lenoir-Rhyne * 1 Tusculum 8 Final
  Anderson * 7 Carson-Newman 2 Final
Mon. 27 Anderson 9 Columbia (SC) 0 Final
Tue. 28 Catawba * 1 Newberry 8 Final
 
March
Thu. 2 Mars Hill * 1 Newberry 8 Final
  Lees-McRae 0 Lenoir-Rhyne 9 Final
Sat. 4 Carson-Newman * 6 Lenoir-Rhyne 3 Final
  Lincoln Memorial * 1 Tusculum 8 Final
  Catawba 2 Northwood 6 Final
Sun. 5 Catawba 2 Michigan Tech 7 Hilton Head, S.C. @ Hilton Head Island, S.C. Final
  Salem International 2 Brevard 7 Final
Mon. 6 Ashland   Catawba   @ Hilton Head Island, S.C. Cancelled
Tue. 7 Catawba 5 Davis & Elkins 4 @ Hilton Head Island, S.C. Final
  Tusculum 5 Northwood 2 @ Hilton Head, S.C. Final
  Wingate * 5 Anderson 4 Final
  Brevard 0 DeSales 9 @ Hilton Head, S.C. Final
  Tusculum 5 Palm Beach Atl. 2 @ Hilton Head, S.C. Final
Wed. 8 Tusculum 8 Davis & Elkins 1 @ Hilton Head, S.C. Final
  Wingate 8 Augusta 1 Final
  Mars Hill * 2 Lincoln Memorial 7 Final
Thu. 9 Brevard 0 Palm Beach Atl. 9 @ Hilton Head, S.C. Final
  Queens 9 Johnson C. Smith 0 Final
  Lincoln Memorial 8 Union (Ky.) 1 Final
Fri. 10 North Georgia 9 Lenoir-Rhyne 0 Final
  Brevard 0 Lawrence Tech 9 @ Hilton Head, S.C. Final
Sat. 11 Brevard 0 Asbury 9 @ Hilton Head, S.C. Final
  Carson-Newman * 7 Coker 2 Final
  Saint Joseph's 2 Queens 5 Final
Tue. 14 Clarion 0 Lenoir-Rhyne 7 @ Hilton Head, S.C. Final
Wed. 15 Ill.-Springfield   Carson-Newman   Cancelled
  Newberry 0 Presbyterian 7 Final
Thu. 16 Ill.-Springfield 2 Lincoln Memorial 7 Final
Fri. 17 Carson-Newman * 0 Wingate 9 Final
  Tusculum * 7 Catawba 2 Final
  Queens * 5 Newberry 4 Final
Sat. 18 Newberry * 7 Lenoir-Rhyne 2 Final
  Young Harris 7 Lincoln Memorial 2 Final
  Emmanuel (Ga.) 9 Brevard 0 Final
Sun. 19 Carson-Newman * 8 Catawba 1 Final
  Lenoir-Rhyne * 9 Brevard 0 Final
Tue. 21 Coker * 0 Anderson 9 Final
Wed. 22 Anderson * 9 Mars Hill 0 Final
  Carson-Newman * 1 Tusculum 8 Final
  Lees-McRae 1 Catawba 8 Final
  Queens * 4 Wingate 5 Final
Thu. 23 Coker * 5 Catawba 4 Final
Fri. 24 Newberry * 4 Carson-Newman 5 Final
  Wingate 3 Radford 4 Final
Sat. 25 Newberry * 1 Tusculum 8 Final
  Brevard * 0 Mars Hill 9 Final
  Queens * 4 Anderson 5 Final
  Catawba * 2 Lincoln Memorial 7 Final
Sun. 26 Bluefield St. 0 Wingate 9 Final
Mon. 27 Anderson * 9 Brevard 0 Final
Tue. 28 Lincoln Memorial * 3 Carson-Newman 6 Final
  Wingate   Mount Olive   Postponed
Wed. 29 Catawba * 1 Queens 8 Final
  Tusculum 2 Young Harris 7 Final
Thu. 30 Wingate * 6 Newberry 3 Final
  Carson-Newman 3 Cumberland (Ky.) 6 Final
Fri. 31 Catawba   Winston-Salem   Postponed
 
April
Sat. 1 Coker * 5 Lenoir-Rhyne 4 Final
  Carson-Newman * 9 Brevard 0 Final
  Anderson * 6 Newberry 3 Final
  Tusculum * 2 Queens 7 Final
Sun. 2 Lincoln Memorial * 8 Coker 1 Final
  Brevard * 0 Wingate 9 Final
Tue. 4 Coker * 5 Mars Hill 4 Final
  Anderson * 2 Tusculum 7 Final
  Queens * 7 Lincoln Memorial 2 Final
Wed. 5 Wingate * 7 Lenoir-Rhyne 2 Final
  Anderson   Limestone   Postponed
  Reinhardt   Carson-Newman   Cancelled
Thu. 6 Catawba 6 Belmont Abbey 3 Final
Fri. 7 Lenoir-Rhyne   Erskine   Cancelled
Sat. 8 Bluefield St. 2 Tusculum 7 Final
  Newberry * 6 Lincoln Memorial 3 Final
  Lenoir-Rhyne * 2 Anderson 7 Final
  Wingate * 8 Coker 1 Final
  Mars Hill * 1 Carson-Newman 8 Final
Sun. 9 Queens * 9 Coker 0 Final
  Newberry * 9 Brevard 0 Final
  Tusculum * 4 Wingate 5 Final
Mon. 10 Catawba 9 Winston-Salem 0 Final
Tue. 11 North Greenville 0 Tusculum 9 Final
  Anderson * 8 Lincoln Memorial 1 Final
  Catawba * 4 Lenoir-Rhyne 5 Final
  Limestone 2 Wingate 7 Final
  Newberry 9 Columbia (SC) 0 @ Mid Carolina Highschool Final
Wed. 12 Coker * 1 Tusculum 8 Final
  Georgia College 5 Wingate 4 Final
  North Georgia 7 Carson-Newman 2 Final
  North Carolina A&T State University 0 Queens 9 Final
Thu. 13 Lincoln Memorial * 5 Lenoir-Rhyne 4 Final
  Mars Hill 8 Milligan 1 Final
Fri. 14 Anderson 9 Erskine 0 Final
  Tusculum 5 Southern Wesleyan 1 @ Cullowhee, N.C. Final
  Queens * 6 Carson-Newman 3 Final
Thu. 20 Carson-Newman 2 Anderson 5 SAC Quarterfinal @ Rock Hill, S.C. Final
  Newberry 0 Tusculum 5 SAC Championship - Quarterfinal @ Rock Hill, S.C. Final
Fri. 21 Tusculum 5 Queens 1 SAC Championship - Semifinal @ Rock Hill, S.C. Final
  Anderson 3 Wingate 5 SAC Semifinal @ Rock Hill, S.C. Final
Sat. 22 Tusculum 5 Wingate 4 SAC Championship - Final @ Rock Hill, S.C. Final
 
May
Mon. 1 Tusculum % 1 Armstrong State 5 Final
* Conference
% Post season