Seventeen SAC Football Student-Athletes Named to Google Cloud Academic All-District® Team

Seventeen SAC Football Student-Athletes Named to Google Cloud Academic All-District® Team

ROCK HILL, S.C. (TheSAC.com) – The South Atlantic Conference was well represented, as 17 football student-athletes from SAC institutions were named to the 2018 Google Cloud Academic All-District® Football Team, as selected by the College Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).

The 2018 Google Cloud Academic All-District® Football Team, selected by CoSIDA, recognizes the nation's top student-athletes for their combined performances on the field and in the classroom. The Google Cloud Academic All-America® program separately recognizes football honorees in four divisions — NCAA Division I, NCAA Division II, NCAA Division III and NAIA.

Wingate led the way with five first team selections, while Newberry and Lenoir-Rhyne had three selections each. Limestone and Tusculum had two players named to the Academic All-District® first team each, with Carson-Newman and Mars Hill rounding out the selections with one player each.

First-team Academic All-District® honorees advance to the Google Cloud Academic All-America® ballot. First- and second-team (if applicable) Academic All-America® honorees will be announced in early December.

For more information about CoSIDA's Google Cloud Academic All-District® and Academic All-America® Teams program, visit AcademicAllAmerica.com or the Academic All-America® home page on CoSIDA.com.

NCAA DIVISION II – Super Region 2

Frist Team

Pos.

Name

School

Yr.

GPA

Major

QB

 Trent Chmelik

Florida Tech

Jr.

3.56

Astronomy & Astrophysics

RB

 Colt Freeman

Mississippi College

Sr.

3.45

Business Administration

RB

 Demitri Saulsberry

Carson-Newman University

Jr.

3.31

Business Management

WR

 Drew Croegaert

Mississippi College

Jr.

3.79

Social Studies

WR

 Brian Saunds

Valdosta State University

So.

3.40

Middle Grades Education

TE

 Wade Johnson

Wingate University

Sr.

3.85

Marketing

OL

 Connor Baroniunas

Wingate University

Jr.

3.69

Accounting

OL

 Ronnie Clifton

Lenoir-Rhyne University

Jr.

3.88

Finance / Management

OL

 Lawrence Guyot

Mississippi College

Sr.

3.88

Kinesiology

OL

 Cody Meree

Limestone College

Gr.

3.57

MBA (G) / Information Technology (UG)

OL

 Jake Sell

Mars Hill University

Sr.

3.54

Physical Education

K

 Kevin Weber

Newberry College

Sr.

3.71

History

ST

 Kelly Donnelly

Tusculum University

Gr.

3.68/4.00

Talent Development (G) / Environmental Sci. (UG)

DL

 Chris Boykins

Wingate University

Gr.

3.78

Sport Management

DL

 Iseoluwapo Jegede

Valdosta State University

Sr.

3.48

Interdiscipline Studies

DL

 Drew Sprouse

Newberry College

Sr.

3.64

Business Administration / Healthcare Management

DL

 Devin Woodson

Tusculum University

Jr.

3.48

Exercise Science

LB

 Amari Andrews

Benedict College

Jr.

3.41

Public Health

LB

 Clayton Horn

Lenoir-Rhyne University

Jr.

3.79

Accounting / Finance

LB

 Jonathan Nolan

Lenoir-Rhyne University

Jr.

3.58

Exercise Science

DB

 Jawanza Adams

Newberry College

Sr.

3.40

Business Administration

DB

 Antonio Booe

Wingate University

Jr.

3.56

Nursing

DB

 Mannie Ogletree

Limestone College

So.

3.34

Sport Management

P

 Christopher Birozes

Wingate University

Sr.

3.72

Finance

 

-#MakeSACYours-