Queens Wins 2018 SAC Women’s Cross Country Championship

Queens Wins 2018 SAC Women’s Cross Country Championship

SPARTANBURG, S.C.  (TheSAC.com)  With five runners finishing in the top 10, the Queens University of Charlotte women's cross country team claimed its third straight South Atlantic Conference Championship, Saturday morning at the Milliken Research Center.   

Queens, which is ranked 21st nationally and tops in the Southeast Region in the latest U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) Poll outdistanced Anderson and Lenoir-Rhyne for the crown. The Trojans, who are ranked fourth regionally, also finished as runners-up to Queens a year ago. 

Lenoir-Rhyne's Domtila Kiplagat, who won AstroTurf SAC Runner of the Week on three occasions, covered the 6K course in a time of 21:39.7 to claim SAC Runner of the Year accolades.  

Carson-Newman's Rachel Strayer earned Freshman of the Year honors after crossing the finish line in sixth place in a time of 22:29.1.

The NCAA Southeast Region Championships, which will be hosted by North Georgia on the Nighthawk's Oakwood campus, are slated for Saturday, Nov. 17.

FULL RESULTS 

2018 South Atlantic Conference
Women's Cross Country Championship
November 3 – Spartanburg, S.C.
Milliken Research Center

1.     Queens – 26

2.     Anderson – 80

3.     Lenoir-Rhyne – 105

4.     Carson-Newman - 108

5.     Catawba -121

6.     Wingate – 124

7.     Tusculum – 178

8.     Lincoln Memorial – 249

9.     Mars Hill – 265

10.  Newberry – 296

11.  Coker - 299

First-Team All-Conference

Domtila Kiplagat, Lenoir-Rhyne

Carissa Jenkins, Queens

Natane Deruytter, Queens

Mandi Moxie, Queens

Nicole McMillen, Tusculum

Rachel Strayer, Carson-Newman

Lucie Noall, Queens

Second Team All-Conference

Abigail Bozarth, Anderson

Olivia Evans, Anderson

Allyson Arellano, Queens

Kathie O'Neill, Carson-Newman

Zuzka Durcova, Queens

Hannah Mercer, Catawba

Julie Diaz, Wingate

Honorable Mention All-Conference

Olivia Rish, Anderson

Caroline Hilliard, Lenoir-Rhyne

Aleksa Heeley, Queens

Kylie Dahlberg, Lenoir—Rhyne

Lauryn Tumey, Wingate

Angela Feeney, Mars Hill

Patience Hunt, Catawba

SAC All-Freshman Team (Top 5 freshmen)

Rachel Strayer, Carson-Newman

Zuzka Durcova, Queens

Caroline Hilliard, Lenoir-Rhyne

Abby Jeske, Wingate

Jordan Cruce, Lenoir-Rhyne

Runner of the Year

Domtila Kiplagat, Lenoir-Rhyne 

Freshman of the Year

Rachel Strayer, Carson-Newman

 

Coach of the Year

Tom Scott, Queens

 

Elite 20

Abigail Bozarth, Anderson