Fourteen SAC Football Players Named Don Hansen All-Americans

Fourteen SAC Football Players Named Don Hansen All-Americans

BROOKFIELD, Ill. — The Don Hansen Football Committee has released the 2018 Don Hansen NCAA Division II All-America team. A total of 14 South Atlantic Conference student-athletes received All-America honors, with two first team and one second team selection.

Mars Hill's Craig Rucker and Wingate's Cardell Rawlings were both named to the Don Hansen First Team, while Lenoir-Rhyne's Jason Poe was named to the second team. 

The Don Hansen team carries out the legacy of long-time small college football advocate Don Hansen, who passed away at age 75 on Aug. 29, 2010. Hansen, from Brookfield, Ill., started and published Don Hansen's National Weekly Football Gazette for three decades, selecting NCAA Division II All-America teams for the first time in 1988.  Don Hansen's Football Gazette began selecting Division II All-Region squads in 2003. 

Offensive Player of the Year:  Jayru Campbell, JR, QB, Ferris State

Defensive Player of the Year:  Markus Jones, DE, Angelo State

Special Teams Player of the Year:  Dante Brown, JR, PK/P, Fort Hays State

Freshman of the Year:  Jaleel McLaughlin, RB, Notre Dame (Ohio)

Co-Coaches of the Year:  Kerwin Bell, Valdosta State & Mike Jacobs, Notre Dame (Ohio)

 First Team Offense

POS

NAME

HT

WT

YR

SCHOOL

HOMETOWN

QB

Jayru Campbell

6-5

215

JR

Ferris State

Detroit, Mich.

FB

Cole Chancey

5-10

200

SO

Harding

Commerce, Ga.

RB

Jaleel McLaughlin

5-9

173

FR

Notre Dame (Ohio)

Marshville, N.C.

RB

Gabriel Watson

6-1

221

JR

Sioux Falls (S.D.)

Piedmont, Calif.

WR

Chad Hovasse

6-1

215

SR

Adams State

Colorado Springs, Colo.

WR

Brody Oliver

6-3

210

SR

Colorado Mines

Elizabeth, Colo.

WR

Craig Rucker

5-7

165

JR

Mars Hill

Orlando, Fla.

TE

DeAndre Washington

6-2

185

JR

Arkansas-Monticello

Shreveport, La.

AP

Tabyus Taylor

6-0

250

SO

Virginia Union

Hopewell, Va.

C

Bryce Bray

6-0

260

SR

Harding

Rogers, Ark.

OG

Tyler Drob

6-2

297

GR

West Chester

Cherry Hill, N.J.

OG

Nic Sawyer

6-5

300

SR

Ferris State

Ann Arbor, Mich.

OT

Evan Heim

6-4

305

JR

Minnesota State

DePere, Wis.

OT

Deon Sheppard

6-4

295

SR

Tarleton State

San Antonio, Texas

PK

Dante Brown

5-10

185

JR

Fort Hays State

Mississauga, Ontario

 First Team Defense

POS

NAME

HT

WT

YR

SCHOOL

HOMETOWN

DE

Markus Jones

6-3

260

SR

Angelo State

Fort Worth, Texas

DE

Cardell Rawlings

6-2

240

SR

Wingate

Smithfield, N.C.

DT

Heath Williams

6-2

291

JR

Saginaw Valley State

East Lansing, Mich.

DT

Sha'Haun Williams

6-3

260

JR

Notre Dame (Ohio)

Youngstown, Ohio

LB

Jose Delgado

5-11

205

SR

Fort Hays State

Derby, Kan.

LB

J.T. Hassell

6-0

199

SR

Florida Tech

Titusville, Fla.

LB

Alex Helmer

6-2

220

SR

Minnesota Duluth

Prescott, Wis.

S

Lamont McPhatter

5-11

190

JR

California (Pa.)

New Castle, Pa.

S

Daryus Skinner

5-11

175

JR

Winston-Salem State

Rockingham, N.C.

CB

Corey Ballentine

6-0

204

SR

Washburn

Topeka, Kan.

CB

Marcus Haskins

6-0

180

FR

Concordia-St. Paul

Cottage Grove, Minn.

RS

Lyrics Klugh

5-10

170

SR

Fairmont State

Lyman, S.C.

P

Cody Mills

5-7

190

SR

Delta State

Oxford, Miss.

 Second Team Offense

POS

NAME

HT

WT

YR

SCHOOL

HOMETOWN

QB

Rogan Wells

6-3

220

SO

Valdosta State

Fort Mill, S.C.

FB

Paul Terry

5-9

200

JR

Eastern New Mexico

Canyon, Texas

RB

Walter Fletcher

5-10

192

JR

Edinboro

Columbia, Md.

RB

Wes Hills

6-2

218

SR

Slippery Rock

Wildwood, N.J.

WR

James Brania-Hopp

6-0

200

SR

Washburn

Montville, N.J.

WR

Trey Brock

6-3

218

JR

Hillsdale

Missouri City, Texas

WR

Juwan Johnson

5-10

175

SO

Midwestern State

Springfield, Mo.

TE

Erik Henneman

6-3

228

SR

Lindenwood

Gretna, La.

AP

Ashton Dulin

6-2

210

SR

Malone

Reynoldsburg, Ohio

C

Jeremy King

6-1

315

SR

Valdosta State

Macon, Ga.

OG

Jason Poe

6-2

250

SO

Lenoir-Rhyne

Fitzgerald, Ga.

OG

Hunter Toppel

6-4

300

SO

Minnesota State

DeForest, Wis.

OT

Devon Johnson

6-7

310

SR

Ferris State

Aurora, Ill.

OT

Ben Walling

6-5

295

SR

Grand Valley State

Independence, Ky.

PK

Kristov Martinez

5-6

135

SR

Texas A&M-Commerce

Edinburg, Texas

 Second Team Defense

POS

NAME

HT

WT

YR

SCHOOL

HOMETOWN

DE

James Prater, Jr.

6-0

244

SR

Ashland

Columbus, Ohio

DE

T.J. Winslow

6-4

250

SR

Harding

Houston, Texas

DT

Derek Dorr

6-3

297

SR

Edinboro

Blasdell, N.Y.

DT

Simanu'a Thomas

6-0

278

JR

Pittsburg State

Independence, Mo.

LB

Kailen Abrams

6-2

235

SO

Central State (Ohio)

Detroit, Mich.

LB

Michael Alexander

6-0

235

SR

Saginaw Valley State

Midland, Mich.

LB

Sam Heyboer

6-5

240

SO

Ferris State

Grand Rapids, Mich.

S

Gunner Olszewski

5-10

180

SR

Bemidji State

Alvin, Texas

S

Brian Williams

6-1

190

SR

Davenport

Detroit, Mich.

CB

Antonio Clark

5-9

160

SR

Colorado Mesa

Denver, Colo.

CB

Zuril Hendrick

6-1

188

SR

Edinboro

Rochester, N.Y.

RS

Reggie Kincade

5-11

170

SR

Texas A&M-Commerce

Everman, Texas

P

Josh Carlson

6-0

165

FR

Dixie State

Gilbert, Ariz.

 Third Team Offense

POS

NAME

HT

WT

YR

SCHOOL

HOMETOWN

QB

Amir Hall

6-4

195

SR

Bowie State

Bowie, Md.

QB

Chance Stewart

6-6

263

SR

Hillsdale

Sturgis, Mich.

FB

Chris Eastburn

6-0

244

SR

Arkansas Tech

Pearcy, Ark.

RB

Marcus Jones

5-11

225

SR

Gannon

Painesville, Ohio

RB

Cameron Mayberry

5-11

215

JR

Colorado Mines

Stillwater, Okla.

WR

Peter Anderson

5-10

155

JR

Colorado Mesa

Centennial, Colo.

WR

Ardell Brown

5-11

180

JR

Seton Hill

Rochester, N.Y.

WR

Daniel Davis

5-11

170

JR

Southwest Minnesota

Tarpon Springs, Fla.

TE

Qua Boyd

6-5

245

SR

West Alabama

Lafayette, Ala.

AP

Jake Wenzlick

5-9

183

JR

Michigan Tech

Meridian, Mich.

C

A.J. Roland

6-1

280

SR

Midwestern State

Sachese, Texas

OG

LaVonne Gauthney

6-3

315

SR

Valdosta State

Reynoldsburg, Ohio

OG

Keith Pledger

6-1

270

SR

Harding

Lonoke, Ark.

OT

Chris Coles

6-3

280

SR

LIU-Post

Hackensack, N.J.

OT

Quentin Stanford

6-4

312

SR

West Georgia

Warner Robins, Ga.

PK

Jefferson Souza

6-1

185

SO

Virginia Union

Deerfield Beach, Fla.

 Third Team Defense

POS

NAME

HT

WT

YR

SCHOOL

HOMETOWN

DE

Austen Eskew

6-4

248

SR

Northwest Missouri

Lawson, Mo.

DE

Chris Garrett

6-4

230

SO

Concordia-St. Paul

Milwaukee, Wis.

DT

John Cominsky

6-5

275

SR

Charleston (W.Va.)

Barberton, Ohio

DT

Tyrell Thompson

6-4

290

SR

Tarleton State

Copperas Cove, Texas

LB

Chris Hoad

6-0

228

JR

Texas-Permian Basin

Leander, Texas

LB

Austin Stephens

5-11

210

JR

Miles

Munford, Ala.

LB

Tyler Thomsen

6-1

225

JR

Wayne State (Neb.)

Fremont, Neb.

S

Doyin Jibowu

6-2

200

SR

Fort Hays State

Denver, Colo.

S

Delon Stephenson

5-11

205

JR

Ferris State

Sayreville, N.J.

CB

Roderick Chapman

5-9

175

SR

Missouri S&T

Los Angeles, Calif.

CB

Aaron Watson

5-11

165

SO

North Greenville (S.C.)

Duncan, S.C.

RS

LaPerion Perry

5-6

155

FR

West Georgia

LaGrange, Ga.

P

Jacob Hall

6-2

195

SR

Azusa Pacific

Greenville, Ill.

Honorable Mention

ALPHABETICAL, BY SCHOOL — Adams State: Marquese Surrell, AP; Assumption: Deonte Harris, RS; Augustana: Joey Newman, DE; Azusa Pacific: Aaron Berry, LB; Benedict: Traviontae Brown, CB; Rickym Holmes, DT; Bentley: Pete Thorbahn, CB; Bowie State: Joshua Pryor, DT; Lansana Sesay, WR; California (Pa.): Nelson Brown, RB; Carson-Newman: Phil McDowell, OG; Antonio Wimbush, RB; Catawba: Jourdan Osinskie, TE; Quinzavious Sands, OG; Central Missouri: Kyrion Parker, WR; Derrick Puni, OT; Central Oklahoma: Noah Hammons, OG; O'Shay Harris, CB; Central State (Ohio): Kevin Greenhow, WR; Terraris Saffold, AP; Central Washington: Ryan Hennessey, QB; James Moore, OT; Chowan: Donald Boone, OT; Tyrell Freeman, RB; Clarion: Brandon Vocco, DT; Clark Atlanta: Kameron Rogers, DE; Colorado Mines: Grant Stewart, C; Colorado State-Pueblo: Mitchell Carter, PK; Preston Guerra, TE; Brayton Medina, OT; Darius Williams, CB: Michael Wristen, DE; Delta State: Darren Gardenhire, CB; Dixie State: Tevia Tolutau, OG; East Central (Okla.): Jack Preston, P; East Stroudsburg: Mike Fleming, OT; Edinboro: Brandon Anderson, S; Emporia State: Braxton Marstall, QB; Findlay: Brian Benson, RB; Fairmont State: Chandler Zavala, OG; Fayetteville State: Brandon Smith, RS; Florida Tech: Romell Guerrier, WR; Fort Hays State: Dante Brown, P; Wyatt Parker, DT; Harding: Sam Blankenship, LB; Hillsdale: Wyatt Batdorff, S; Drew Callahan, C; Indiana (Pa.): Jeff Arnold, C; Indianapolis: Dan McHale, C; Al McKeller, RB; Robert Williams, CB; Kentucky State: Marcus Campbell, Jr., OT; Kutztown: Craig Reynolds, AP; Lenoir-Rhyne: Kyle Dugger, RS; Dan Louba, DT; Limestone: Joshua Simmons, S; Lock Haven: Jalen Jackson, TE; LIU-Post: Jake Carlock, LB; Kevin Petit-Frere, DE; Nazir Streeter, CB; McKendree: Josh Larazo, PK; Mercyhurst: Theo Blackston, FB; Brendan Cole, P; Midwestern State: Kevin Fisher, Jr., OG; Sir'Vell Ford, S; Vincent Johnson, RB; Jayton Rabb, QB; Minnesota Duluth: Jason Anderson, C; Trapper Ward, OT; Minnesota State: Zach Dodge, DT; Minnesota State-Moorhead: Jake Richter, WR; Mississippi College: Tiberias Lampkin, FB; Detric Hawthorn, RB; Missouri S&T: Bo Brooks, LB; Braxton Graham, WR; Tershawn Wharton, DE; Missouri Western: Tyler Basch, PK; Brandin Dandridge, RS; Morehouse: Jean Cyriaque, OG; Newberry: Jamarcus Henderson, DE; Shea Rodgers, P; New Haven: Dan Iannone, OT; Ju'an Williams, WR; New Mexico Highlands: Israel Farfan, PK; North Carolina-Pembroke: Tyler Hinton, DE; Northern Michigan: Jake Mayon, RB; Northern State: Jacob Streit, TE; Northwest Missouri: Zach Flott, OT; Anthony Lane, S; Sam Roberts, DT; Notre Dame (Ohio): Jimmy Burchett, OG; Brandon Nicholson, OT; Marvelle Ross, WR; Ohio Dominican: Cory Contini, WR; Logen Neidhardt, P; Ouachita Baptist: Keandre Evans, CB; Kris Oliver, RB; Pittsburg State: Ryan Dodd, OT; Morgan Selemaea, S; Quincy: Cody Leonard, LB; Saginaw Valley State: Chad Gailliard, WR; St. Cloud State: Sam Hartman, TE; Shepherd (W.Va.): Jaime Colon, C; D.J. Cornish, TE; Shippensburg: Luke Durkin, FB; Josh Gontarek, WR; Dakota Thompson, DE; Sioux Falls (S.D.): Hakeem Johnson, CB; Slippery Rock: Jake Chapla, PK; Steve Gaviglia, OT; Colten Raabe, OG; Brad Zaffram, LB; South Dakota Mines: Isaiah Manley, AP; Jake Sullivan, QB; Southern Arkansas: KaRonce Higgins, WR; Davondrick Lison, DE; Barrett Renner, QB; Tarleton State: Jai Edwards, S; Devin Hafford, CB; Jovan Pruitt, OG; Xavier Turner, RB; Texas A&M-Commerce: Michael Onuoha, DE; Amon Simon, OT; Texas A&M-Kingsville: Brent Hertel, FB; Tiffin: Daijohn Isbell, S; Truman: Lawrence Woods, RS; Valdosta State: Jamar Thompkins, RB; Virginia State: Frank Ball, OT; Wayne State (Mich.): Tommy Richardson, OG; West Alabama: Brandon Anderson, OT; West Chester: Jerry Elder, S; Diquan Gilbert, DE; Tyler Morrissey, LB; West Florida: Marvin Conley, S; West Georgia: Omar Cervantes, PK; Devontae Jackson, RB; Montrell Pardue, S; West Liberty: Josh Ojo, CB; West Texas A&M: John Cummings, P; Wingate: Chris Birozes, P; Davion Washington, CB; Winona State: Isaiah Hall, RS.