2009 All-Conference Men’s And Women’s Basketball Awards Announced

2009 All-Conference Men’s And Women’s Basketball Awards Announced

ROCK HILL, SC - Tusculum College junior guard Kyle Moore, who led the conference in scoring at 21.1 points per game, and Wingate University senior guard Anna Atkinson, the league's all-time steals leader, were named the 2008-09 South Atlantic Conference Men's and Women's Basketball Players of the Year, the league announced today.

Atkinson wins the women's Player of the Year Award for the second year in a row. Atkinson also received the Women's Basketball SAC Scholar-Athlete Award for the third year in a row.

Moore helped lead the Pioneers to a tie for second place in the league standings at 10-6 and a 19-9 overall record. Moore also led the conference in 3-pointers per game, averaging 3.14 per game.

Lincoln Memorial University Desmond's Johnson, who averaged 9.9 and 6 rebounds per game, was named the Men's Freshman of the Year.

Wingate's Kurie Washington, who ranked fifth in the league in scoring at 15.3 points per game, was named the Women's Freshman of the Year.

Kyle Moore
Desmond Johnson
John Lentz
Tony Blake
Anna Atkinson
Kurie Washington
Todd Starkey
Laura Marquardt


Lenoir-Rhyne University swept the Coach of the Year Awards. Men's coach John Lentz, who guided the Bears to their eighth conference title, was named Men's Coach of the Year for the second year in a row and the sixth time in his career. Women's coach Todd Starkey, who guided LRU to a share of the women's title, was named Women's Coach of the Year for the first time in his career.

Joining Moore on the men's All-Conference First Team are: Jonathan Whitson from Brevard; Antonio Houston from Catawba; Elliott McDowell from Lenoir-Rhyne; D'Mario Curry from Lincoln Memorial and Clemente Martin from Newberry.

The men's All-Conference Second Team consists of: Rob Fields from Catawba; D.J. Blackmon from Lenoir-Rhyne; Josh Rudder from Lenoir-Rhyne; P.J. Gore from Mars Hill; Ryan Troutman from Tusculum and DeMario Mattox from Wingate.

Joining Johnson on the men's All-Freshman Team are: Brandon Armstrong from Lincoln Memorial; Dallas Johnson from Mars Hill; Taylor Hobbs from Tusculum and Jamie Vaughn from Wingate.

Joining Atkinson on the women's All-Conference First Team are: Shari Buford from Carson-Newman; Amber Holt from Lenoir-Rhyne; Laura Marquardt from Newberry; and Stephany Neptune and Jasmine Gunn from Tusculum.

The women's All-Conference Second Team consists of: Ashley Kyle from Carson-Newman; Brittany Mitch and Denise Moore from Lenoir-Rhyne; Brittini Young from Mars Hill; Ashli Oliver from Tusculum and Kurie Washington from Wingate.

Joining Washington on the women's All-Freshman team are: Zoriah Williams from Carson-Newman; Dana Hicks from Catawba; Cameron Sealey from Lenoir-Rhyne; and Dayshalee Salaman from Lincoln Memorial University.

Atkinson and Newberry's Laura Marquardt were named co-recipients for the women's basketball Scholar-Athlete Award, while Mars Hill's Tony Blake was named SAC Scholar-Athlete for men's basketball.

Atkinson is one of the most decorated women's basketball players in SAC history. She is a two-time Player of the Year, a three-time women's basketball SAC Scholar-Athlete, the 2008 SAC Female Athlete of the Year, the 2008 SAC President's Award winner and the 2008 Division II Conference Commissioner's Association Female Scholar-Athlete of the Year. She is a two-time first-team ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America® College Division first team and was a third-team Daktronics All-American last year, and was one of only three NCAA Division II women's basketball student-athletes to earn All-America honors on the court and in the classroom last year. The senior from Marion, N.C., is majoring in biology and carries a 4.0 GPA. She has also been active in numerous civic and campus leadership projects, including St. Jude's Hospital fundraisers, Crimestoppers, Fellowship of Christian Athletes, the Wingate University Biology Club, and Pre-Professional Health Care Organization.

Marquardt is a three-year starter at guard for Newberry and is tied for third with Atkinson in the league scoring leaders at 16.3 points per game. She also was recently named to the ESPN The Magazine Academic All-America® College Division first team. Marquardt helped lead Newberry to back-to-back tournament titles in 2006 and 2007 and set the school record this season with 72 3-pointers. A native of Mt. Pleasant, S.C., has been a leader in the Newberry community. Over the last three years she has participated in the Student Athletic Advisory Committee and the Leadership Council. Marquardt has also volunteered with the Make-A-Wish Foundation and Mary's Race, benefiting children with cancer.

Blake has a 3.91 GPA as a business administration major and was named to the ESPN The Magazine Academic All-Region team. He has received a Mars Hill College Presidential Scholarship and is a college Marshall. On the court, Tony is the team leader as the starting point guard. He has the fourth-best assist-to-turnover ration in the conference and ranked among the league leaders in assists and steals. He has volunteered for Relay for Live for the past five years and also spends time at a local elementary school where he reads to children and participates in their Breakfast of Champions program

The 2009 Food Lion South Atlantic Conference men's and women's basketball semifinals are Saturday at Catawba Valley Community College in Hickory, N.C. The championship games are set for Sunday. The men's and women's tournament winner receives an automatic bid into the NCAA Division II National Championship Tournament.

2009 ALL-CONFERENCE TEAMS AND AWARD RECIPIENTS

MEN'S TEAMS
ALL-SAC FIRST TEAM

Jonathan Whitson, Brevard
Antonio Houston, Catawba
Elliott McDowell, Lenoir-Rhyne
D'Mario Curry, Lincoln Memorial
Clemente Martin, Newberry
Kyle Moore, Tusculum

ALL-SAC SECOND TEAM
Rob Fields, Catawba
D.J. Blackmon, Lenoir-Rhyne
Josh Rudder, Lenoir-Rhyne
P.J. Gore, Mars Hill
Ryan Troutman, Tusculum
DeMario Mattox, Wingate

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Brandon Armstrong, Lincoln Memorial
Desmond Johnson, Lincoln Memorial
Dallas Johnson, Mars Hill
Taylor Hobbs, Tusculum
Jamie Vaughn, Wingate

COACH OF THE YEAR: John Lentz, Lenoir-Rhyne
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kyle Moore, Tusculum
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Desmond Johnson, Lincoln Memorial
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Tony Blake, Mars Hill

WOMEN'S TEAMS
ALL-SAC FIRST TEAM
Shari Buford, Carson-Newman
Amber Holt, Lenoir-Rhyne
Laura Marquardt, Newberry
Stephany Neptune, Tusculum
Jasmine Gunn, Tusculum
Anna Atkinson, Wingate

ALL-SAC SECOND TEAM
Ashley Kyle, Carson-Newman
Brittany Mitch, Lenoir-Rhyne
Denise Moore, Lenoir-Rhyne
Brittini Young, Mars Hill
Ashli Oliver, Tusculum
Kurie Washington, Wingate

ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
Zoriah Williams, Carson-Newman
Dana Hicks, Catawba
Cameron Sealey, Lenoir-Rhyne
Dayshalee Salaman, Lincoln Memorial
Kurie Washington, Wingate

COACH OF THE YEAR: Todd Starkey, Lenoir-Rhyne
PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Anna Atkinson, Wingate
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: Kurie Washington, Wingate
SAC SCHOLAR-ATHLETE: Anna Atkinson, Wingate; Laura Marquardt, Newberry

MEN'S AND WOMEN'S BASKETBALL STATISTICAL CHAMPIONS

The SAC Statistical Champion Award recognizes those individuals and teams that have finished the regular season as SAC leaders in various overall statistical categories. Individual leaders must have participated in 75 percent of the team's games.
MEN'S BASKETBALL
Individual Scoring - Kyle Moore, Tusculum, 21.1
Individual Rebounds Per Game - Jonathan Whitson, Brevard, 8.7
Individual Field Goal Percentage - Joey Cameron, Carson-Newman, .685
Individual Assists Per Game - Ryan Troutman, Tusculum, 5.96
Individual Steals Per Game - P.J. Gore, Mars Hill, 3.22
Individual 3-Point Field Goal Percentage - Cody Siniard, Brevard, .492
Individual 3-Pointers Per Game - Kyle Moore, Tusculum, 3.26
Individual Blocked Shots Per Game - Kendrick Johnson, Newberry, 3.37
Individual Free Throw Percentage - Josh Rudder, Lenoir-Rhyne, .901
Individual Assist-to-Turnover Ratio - Matt Bogard, Lincoln Memorial, 2.42
Team Scoring Offense - Carson-Newman, 86.2
Team Field Goal Percentage - Lenoir-Rhyne, .489
Team Field Goal Percentage Defense - Lincoln Memorial, .398
Team 3-Point Field Goal Percentage - Tusculum, .395
Team Assists - Carson-Newman, 16.33
Team Steals - Mars Hill, 13.52
Team Scoring Defense - Tusculum, 64.4
Team Rebounding - Lincoln Memorial, 40.7
Team Free Throw Percentage - Tusculum, .756
Team Blocked Shots - Newberry, 6.93
Team Assist-to-Turnover Ratio - Tusculum, 1.05

WOMEN'S BASKETBALL
Individual Scoring - Brittini Young, Mars Hill, 16.9
Individual Rebounds Per Game - Stephany Neptune, Tusculum, 9.9
Individual Field Goal Percentage - Shari Buford, Carson-Newman, .617
Individual Assists Per Game - Anna Atkinson, Wingate, 6.56
Individual Steals Per Game - Anna Atkinson, Wingate, 3.56
Individual Free Throw Percentage - Brittini Young, Mars Hill, .862
Individual 3-Point Field Goal Percentage - Ashley Tipton, Carson-Newman, .479
Individual 3-Pointers Per Game - Ashli Oliver, Tusculum, 3.0
Individual Blocked Shots Per Game - Stephany Neptune, Tusculum, 1.67
Individual Assist-to-Turnover Ratio - Anna Atkinson, Wingate, 3.4
Team Scoring Offense - Tusculum, 84.6
Team Field Goal Percentage - Carson-Newman, .479
Team Field Goal Percentage Defense - Lenoir-Rhyne, .384
Team 3-Point Field Goal Percentage - Carson-Newman, .374
Team Assists - Tusculum, 18.0
Team Steals - Catawba, 11.56
Team Scoring Defense - Lenoir-Rhyne, 63.4
Team Rebounding - Newberry, 43.6
Team Free Throw Percentage - Lincoln Memorial, .736
Team Blocked Shots - Tusculum, 5.0
Team Assist-to-Turnover Ratio - Tusculum, 1.17


2008-09 SAC MEN'S AND WOMEN'S SENIOR AWARD RECIPIENTS

Brevard College
Sean Ferretti
Radosav Babic
Joseph Chilton

Carson-Newman College
Angela Volentine
Lindsey Eggleston
Ashley Tipton
Tykira McDaniel
Andrew Johnson
Bobby Guyton
Jesse McMurray
Zach Hyatte

Catawba College
Cameron Clark
Sara Crane
Brittany Higgins
Cliff Burns
Finnur Magnusson
Isaac Rose
Matt Sossamon

Lenoir-Rhyne University
Jackie Williams
A.J. Brown
Elliott McDowell
Josh Rudder
Donte Watson

Lincoln Memorial University
Kara Harris
Sarah Harrison
Matt Bogard
Wadner Joseph
Kyle Witek

Mars Hill College
Jessica Blanford
Shamia Terry
Danielle Francis
Ariel Okunowo
Shannon Lee
Andy Miller
Akeene Coakley
Jamarl Glen
Tony Blake
P.J. Gore
Tinos Brozos

Newberry College
Monica Alexander
Mashanda Thomas
Laura Marquardt
Sade Coates
Matt Alexander
Vytautas Valiulis
Clemente Martin
Ty Overmyer

Tusculum College
Shantae Shank
Ashli Oliver
Nikki Van Dine
Ryan Troutman
Marko Kostic

Wingate University
Anna Atkinson
Paige Mincey
Leslie Tucker
Brittany West
Tommy Coles
DeMario Mattox
Rosco Turner
Kenny Villines

The captains of the Lenoir-Rhyne women's basketball accept the championship trophy.
Stephany Neptune, captain of the Tusculum women's basketball team, accepts the championship trophy.
Captains of the Lenoir-Rhyne men's basketball team accept the championship trophy.
Women's basketball Scholar-Athlete Anna Atkinson receives her award from Commissioner Patrick Britz. Not pictured, Laura Marquardt, Newberry.
Men's basketball Scholar-Athlete Tony Blake receives his award from Commissioner Patrick Britz.
Women's basketball All-Conference First Team, from left: Anna Atkinson, Wingate, Jasmine Gunn, Tusculum; Stephany Neptune, Tusculum; Amber Holt, Lenoir-Rhyne; Shari Buford, Carson-Newman. Not pictured: Laura Marquardt, Newberry.
Women's basketball All-Conference Second Team, from left: Kurie Washington, Wingate; Ashli Oliver, Tusculum; Brittini Young, Mars Hill; Denise Moore, Lenoir-Rhyne; Brittany Mitch, Lenoir-Rhyne; Ashley Kyle, Carson-Newman.
Men's basketball All-Conference First Team, from left: Clemente Martin, Newberry; Elliott McDowell, Lenoir-Rhyne; Antonio Houston, Catawba; Jonathan Whitson, Brevard; Kyle Moore, Tusculum. Not pictured: D'Mario Curry, Lincoln Memorial.
Men's basketball All-Conference Second Team, from left: Ryan Troutman, Carson-Newman; P.J. Gore, Mars Hill; Josh Rudder, Lenoir-Rhyne; D.J. Blackmon, Lenoir-Rhyne; Rob Fields, Catawba. Not pictured: DeMario Mattox, Wingate.
Women's basketball Coach of the Year Todd Starkey from Lenoir-Rhyne receives his award from Commissioner Patrick Britz.
Men's basketball Coach of the Year John Lentz from Lenoir-Rhyne receives his award from Commissioner Patrick Britz.
Women's All-Freshman Team, from left: Cameron Sealey, Lenoir-Rhyne; Zoriah Williams, Carson-Newman; Kurie Washington, Wingate. Not pictured: Dana Hicks, Catawba; Dayshalee Salaman, Lincoln Memorial.
Men's All-Freshman Team, from left: Taylor Hobbs, Tusculum; Dallas Johnson, Mars Hill; Jamie Vaughn, Wingate. Not pictured: Brandon Armstrong, Lincoln Memorial; Desmond Johnson, Lincoln Memorial.
Women's Freshman of the Year, Kurie Washington, receives her award from Commissioner Patrick Britz.
Women's basketball statistical champions, from left: Sean Page, head coach Newberry; Todd Starkey, head coach Lenoir-Rhyne; Dean Walsh, head coach Carson-Newman; Missy Tiber, head coach Tusculum; Ashli Oliver, Tusculum; Ashley Tipton, Carson-Newman; Anna Atkinson, Wingate; Shari Buford, Carson-Newman; Stephany Neptune, Tusculum; Brittini Young, Mars Hill. Not pictured: Lincoln Memorial head coach Stephanie Smith.
Men's basketball statistical champions, from left: Jeremy Luther, head coach Newberry; Thomas Nash, head coach Mars Hill; Jim Boone, head coach Tusculum; John Lentz, head coach Lenoir-Rhyne; Josh Rudder, Lenoir-Rhyne; Kendrick Johnson, Newberry; P.J. Gore, Mars Hill; Ryan Troutman, Tusculum; Jonathan Whitson, Brevard; Kyle Moore, Tusculum. Not pictured: Joey Cameron, Carson-Newman; Cody Siniard, Brevard; Matt Bogard, Lincoln Memorial; Josh Schertz, head coach Lincoln Memorial.
Women's basketball Players of the Week, from left: Kurie Washington, Wingate; Jasmine Gunn, Tusculum; Jami Safrit, Lenoir-Rhyne; Stephany Neptune, Tusculum; Mandy Mendenhall, Carson-Newman; Ashley Kyle, Carson-Newman; Anna Atkinson, Wingate; Monica Alexander, Newberry; Helen McKinney, Newberry; Anita Bulcher, Newberry. Not pictured: Stephanie Wagner, Lincoln Memorial.
Men's basketball Players of the Week, from left: P.J. Gore, Mars Hill; Clemente Martin, Newberry; Brett Goodwell, Newberry; Jonathan Whitson, Brevard; Jimmy Boone, Tusculum; Rob Fields, Catawba; Kyle Moore, Tusculum; Antonio Houston, Catawba. Not pictured: Danny Sanders, Mars Hill; D'Mario Curry, Lincoln Memorial.