Three SAC Women's Cross Country/Track & Field Named to Google Cloud Academic All-American Teams

Three SAC Women's Cross Country/Track & Field Named to Google Cloud Academic All-American Teams

AUSTIN, Texas – Three student-athletes representing four different South Atlantic Conference institutions were named to the 2018-19 Google Cloud Women's Cross Country/Track & Field Academic All-America® teams last week.

Tusculum's Nicole McMillen was a first team selection, while Queens' Lucie Noall and Carson-Newman's Rebekah White were both named to the third team.

The Google Cloud Academic All-America® program is being financially supported by the NCAA Division II national governance structure to assist CoSIDA with handling the awards fulfillment aspects for the 2018-19 Division II Academic All-America® teams program. 

For more information on the Google Cloud Academic All-America® program, go to https://academicallamerica.com/.

2018-19 Academic All-America ® Women's Cross Country/Track & Field Team NCAA Division II

 

 

FIRST TEAM

 

 

 

Name

School

Yr.

GPA

Major

Sarah Berger (1, @, %)

Grand Valley State University

Gr.

3.73/3.73

Physician Assistant Studies

Jena Black (1)

Pittsburg State University

Sr.

3.97

Political Science

Madeline Campbell

Mississippi College

Sr.

4.00

Interdisciplinary Studies

Chloe Cook (3)

Colorado School of Mines

Gr.

3.90/4.00

Materials Science

Katherine Ferrara

Merrimack College

Jr.

4.00

Mathematics

Karlie Garcia (2)

Chico State

Gr.

4.00/4.00

Education

Lauren Huebner

Saginaw Valley State University

Jr.

3.90

Occupational Therapy

Alicja Konieczek (1, @)

Western Colorado University

Sr.

3.88

Exercise & Sport Science

Caroline Kurgat (1)

University of Alaska Anchorage

Sr.

3.47

Medical Laboratory Science / Nursing

Haven Lander

Pittsburg State University

So.

4.00

English

Nicole McMillen

Tusculum University

Sr.

3.92

Business Management

Courtney Nelson

Pittsburg State University

Sr.

3.90

Interior Design

Rachel Ray

Missouri Southern State University

Sr.

4.00

Kinesiology

Skylyn Webb

University of Colorado Colorado Springs

Gr.

3.93/3.51

Psychology (UG) Psychology (G)

Megan Wenham (1)

Colorado School of Mines

Sr.

4.00

Mechanical Engineering

Olivia Woods

Western Oregon University

Sr.

3.85

Psychology

 

 

 

 

 

SECOND TEAM

 

 

 

Name

School

Yr.

GPA

Major

Athina Amanor

Spring Hill College

Jr.

4.00

Pre-Med / Cell & Molecular Biology

Renea Ambersley

Lincoln University

Sr.

3.51

Wellness

Alicia Belko

California University of Pennsylvania

Gr.

3.87/4.00

Exercise Science & Health Promotion

Elena Bisotto

Missouri Southern State University

So.

4.00

Biology

Devanique Brown

San Francisco State

Sr.

3.96

Broadcasting & Electronic Arts Communications

Addison Cantor

Florida Southern College

Jr.

4.00

Biochemistry / Molecular Biology

Emma Driggers

Francis Marion University

Jr.

4.00

History / French

Hannah Flemming

Florida Southern College

So.

4.00

Philosophy / Political Science

Arianna Fuentes

Cal State San Bernardino

Sr.

4.00

Social Work

Madison Goen

Grand Valley State University

Jr.

3.92

Biomedical Sciences

Hanna Groeber

Grand Valley State University

Sr.

3.84

Biomedical Sciences

Leah Hanle

University of Mount Olive

Jr.

3.75

Psychology

Stephanie Mattson

Bentley University

Sr.

3.97

Actuarial Science / Business Studies

Brianna Schmitz

Emporia State University

Gr.

3.96/4.00

Physical Education

 

 

 

 

 

THIRD TEAM

 

 

 

Name

School

Yr.

GPA

Major

Chelsea Bone

Concordia University - Portland

Sr.

3.95

Business

Nicole Bouma

Colorado State University - Pueblo

So.

4.00

Biology

Diana Cauldwell

Lincoln University

Sr.

3.64

Wellness

Lauren Fairchild

Colorado State University - Pueblo

Jr.

3.49

EXHPR: Strength & Conditioning

Carly Gregas

East Stroudsburg University

Sr.

3.99

Speech Pathology

Carley Hale

Southern Arkansas University

Jr.

4.00

Art & Design-Media / Marketing

Shayla Huebner (3)

Northern Michigan University

Sr.

3.92

Sport Science

Julia Lockridge

University of Tampa

Jr.

4.00

Allied Health

Rachel Meyers

Oklahoma Christian University

Sr.

3.97

Nursing

Piper Misse

Pittsburg State University

Jr.

4.00

Nursing

Lucie Noall

Queens University of Charlotte

Sr.

3.95

Biology

Gina Patterson

Grand Valley State University

Sr.

3.82

Exercise Science

Hailey Streff

Colorado State University - Pueblo

So.

3.98

Biology

Eileen Stressling (3, #)

Azusa Pacific University

Sr.

3.65

Music: Piano Performance

Rebekah White (3)

Carson-Newman University

Sr.

4.00

Exercise Science

Sarah Wilder

Georgia College

Sr.

4.00

Chemistry

Google Cloud Academic All-America® Team Member of the Year:  Alicja Konieczek, Western Colorado University

(1) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II first team selection in 2017-18

(2) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II second team selection in 2017-18

(3) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II third team selection in 2017-18

(@) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II second team selection in 2016-17

(#) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II third team selection in 2016-17

(%) – CoSIDA Academic All-America® Division II second team selection in 2015-16