2018-19 South Atlantic Conference Men's Basketball Schedule

Date Away Home Status Links
 
November
Sat. 3 Queens 101 William Jewell 87 Final
  Small College Basketball Hall of Fame Classic @ St. Joseph, Mo.
Sun. 4 Queens 74 Northern St. 87 Final
  Small College Basketball Hall of Fame Classic @ St. Joseph, Mo.
Fri. 9 Anderson 71 Lander 75 Final
  Classic at Southern Wesleyan University @ Historic Tysinger Gymnasium
  Young Harris 72 Lenoir-Rhyne 101 Final
  Tusculum 66 USC Aiken 83 Final
  Limestone 92 Mars Hill 88 Final - OT
  SAC/CC Challenge @ Wingate, N.C.
  Francis Marion 82 Catawba 115 Final
  Lincoln Memorial 82 Clayton St. 61 Final
  SAC vs. Peach Belt Conference Challenge @ Aiken, S.C.
  Carson-Newman 67 Southern Wesleyan 50 Final
  Queens 85 Emmanuel (Ga.) 68 Final
  @ Hickory, N.C.
  Belmont Abbey 87 Wingate 104 Final
  SAC/CC Tip-off Challenge (ESPN3)
  Newberry 81 UNC Pembroke 97 Final
  PBC/SAC Challenge @ Salisbury,NC (Goodman Gym)
Sat. 10 Clayton St. 77 Tusculum 73 Final
  @ Aiken, S.C. (Convocation Center)
  Carson-Newman 77 Lander 65 Final
  Classic at Southern Wesleyan University @ Central, S.C. (Tysinger Gym)
  UNC Pembroke 80 Catawba 75 Final - OT
  PBC/SAC Challenge
  Lincoln Memorial 68 USC Aiken 79 Final
  Francis Marion 105 Newberry 86 Final
  @ Salisbury,NC (Goodman Gym)
  Anderson 85 Southern Wesleyan 62 Final
  Belmont Abbey 70 Mars Hill 53 Final
  SAC/CC Tip-off Challenge @ Wingate, N.C.
  Emmanuel (Ga.) 87 Lenoir-Rhyne 91 Final
  Young Harris 69 Queens 85 Final
  @ Hickory, N.C.
  Limestone 95 Wingate 93 Final - OT
Tue. 13 Barton 98 Coker 61 Final
  North Greenville 65 Mars Hill 78 Final
  Southern Wesleyan 52 Lenoir-Rhyne 83 Final
Wed. 14 Lees-McRae 77 Carson-Newman 108 Final
  Belmont Abbey 77 Coker 58 Final
  Wingate 70 Virginia St. 77 Final
  University of West Georgia 73 Queens 90 Final
  Tusculum 73 Lander 62 Final
  Catawba 85 Young Harris 67 Final
  Anderson 72 Limestone 79 Final
  Warren Wilson 69 Newberry 98 Final
Fri. 16 Lenoir-Rhyne 91 Livingstone 89 Final - 2OT
Sat. 17 Fayetteville St. 68 Wingate 90 Final
  Queens 82 Palm Beach Atl. 74 Final - OT
  Lincoln Memorial 75 Christian Bros. 81 Final
  Coker 75 Limestone 100 Final
  Tusculum 68 Lees-McRae 71 Final
  Carson-Newman 87 King (Tenn.) 86 Final
  Lenoir-Rhyne 101 Johnson C. Smith 72 Final
  JCSU Claude Saunders Tip Off
  Erskine 64 Anderson 75 Final
  Regent 61 Mars Hill 98 Final
  Elizabeth City St. 65 Catawba 86 Final
Mon. 19 Tusculum 79 Lee 56 Final
Tue. 20 North Greenville 73 Anderson 100 Final
  Wingate 69 UNC Pembroke 76 Final
  Newberry * 82 Lenoir-Rhyne 88 Final
  Coker 73 Southern Wesleyan 61 Final
  Paine 58 Lincoln Memorial 108 Final
  Warren Wilson 89 Mars Hill 103 Final
Wed. 21 Tenn. Wesleyan 73 Carson-Newman 81 Final
Fri. 23 Newberry 56 Bowie St. 68 Final
Sat. 24 Belmont Abbey 76 Queens 55 Final
  Lander 61 Tusculum 84 Final
  Lincoln Memorial 87 Virginia-Wise 77 Final
  Wingate 73 Emmanuel (Ga.) 87 Final
  Lenoir-Rhyne 76 Limestone 75 Final
Mon. 26 Bluefield St. 86 Catawba 111 Final
Tue. 27 Mars Hill 76 Southern Wesleyan 67 Final
Wed. 28 Queens * 76 Lenoir-Rhyne 69 Final
  Wingate * 77 Coker 68 Final
  Catawba * 98 Newberry 74 Final
  Carson-Newman * 68 Lincoln Memorial 90 Final
  Tusculum * 64 Anderson 69 Final
Thu. 29 Limestone 79 Coker 83 Final
 
December
Sat. 1 Anderson * 77 Queens 79 Final
  Carson-Newman * 62 Wingate 82 Final
  Tusculum * 79 Catawba 83 Final
  Coker * 72 Lincoln Memorial 99 Final
  Mars Hill * 83 Newberry 92 Final
Mon. 3 Newberry 81 Benedict 73 Final
  Queens 92 Virginia Union 72 Final
Tue. 4 Catawba 68 Elizabeth City St. 51 Final
Wed. 5 Lenoir-Rhyne * 78 Carson-Newman 62 Final
  Ugly Christmas Sweater Night
Sat. 8 Lincoln Memorial * 62 Queens 90 Final
  Fort Valley St. 67 Carson-Newman 95 Final
  Johnson C. Smith 65 Anderson 79 Final
Tue. 11 Newberry 117 Warren Wilson 85 Final
Wed. 12 Erskine 65 Mars Hill 87 Final
  MHES Education Day
  Clayton St. 75 Lenoir-Rhyne 74 Final
  JWU (Charlotte) 76 Queens 121 Final
  Lincoln Memorial * 102 Anderson 101 Final - 2OT
Sat. 15 Lenoir-Rhyne * 69 Anderson 74 Final
  Carson-Newman * 79 Coker 63 Final
  Mars Hill * 86 Catawba 96 Final
  Wingate * 72 Lincoln Memorial 81 Final
Sun. 16 Queens * 77 Tusculum 62 Final
Mon. 17 Coker 69 Barton 104 Final
Wed. 19 Lenoir-Rhyne 80 Belmont Abbey 77 Final
  Southern Wesleyan 61 Anderson 87 Final
  Catawba * 74 Wingate 88 Final
  Tusculum 91 Barton 87 Final
  Carson-Newman * 74 Mars Hill 87 Final
  Coker * 79 Queens 96 Final
  Ky. Wesleyan 67 Lincoln Memorial 87 Final
Fri. 28 Mount Olive 63 Wingate 70 Final
Sat. 29 Belmont Abbey 65 Tusculum 63 Final
  Coker 69 USC Upstate 89 Final
Sun. 30 Wingate 71 Mount Olive 60 Final
  Kornegay Arena
  Lees-McRae 79 Anderson 93 Final
Mon. 31 Catawba 75 St. Augustine's 53 Final
 
January
Tue. 1 North Greenville 59 Lincoln Memorial 109 Final
Wed. 2 Catawba 92 Southern Wesleyan 71 Final
  Virginia-Wise 83 Carson-Newman 90 Final
  Anderson * 64 Wingate 88 Final
Thu. 3 Virginia Union 85 Queens 102 Final
Sat. 5 Anderson * 72 Coker 83 Final
  Catawba * 81 Carson-Newman 64 Final
  Tusculum * 74 Lenoir-Rhyne 77 Final
  Newberry * 84 Lincoln Memorial 115 Final
  Wingate * 83 Mars Hill 76 Final
Mon. 7 Newberry 90 Piedmont International 72 Final
Wed. 9 Anderson * 79 Carson-Newman 87 Final
  Coker * 72 Catawba 106 Final
  Lenoir-Rhyne * 67 Wingate 64 Final
  Mars Hill * 60 Tusculum 72 Final
  Queens * 96 Newberry 94 Final
Sat. 12 Anderson * 93 Newberry 90 Final
  Carson-Newman * 77 Queens 81 Final
  Lincoln Memorial * 83 Catawba 96 Final
  Coker * 78 Tusculum 95 Final
  Mars Hill * 86 Lenoir-Rhyne 93 Final - 2OT
Wed. 16 Carson-Newman * 49 Tusculum 63 Final
  Queens * 87 Catawba 86 Final
  Lenoir-Rhyne * 75 Coker 64 Final
  Lincoln Memorial * 85 Mars Hill 78 Final
  Newberry * 77 Wingate 83 Final
Sat. 19 Catawba * 80 Anderson 82 Final
  Newberry * 105 Carson-Newman 112 Final
  Lenoir-Rhyne * 68 Lincoln Memorial 79 Final
  Queens * 98 Mars Hill 69 Final
  Tusculum * 80 Wingate 77 Final - OT
Mon. 21 Newberry * 81 Tusculum 91 Final - OT
  Johnson C. Smith 85 Carson-Newman 71 Final
  Coker * 66 Mars Hill 87 Final
Wed. 23 Mars Hill * 75 Anderson 87 Final
  Catawba * 65 Lenoir-Rhyne 73 Final
  Coker * 90 Newberry 113 Final
  Tusculum * 72 Lincoln Memorial 86 Final
  Wingate * 71 Queens 95 Final
Sat. 26 Queens * 83 Anderson 75 Final
  Wingate * 76 Carson-Newman 74 Final
  Catawba * 72 Tusculum 55 Final
  Lincoln Memorial * 96 Coker 67 Final
  Newberry * 100 Mars Hill 91 Final
Wed. 30 Southern Wesleyan 70 Mars Hill 77 Final
  Anderson * 68 Tusculum 66 Final
  Lincoln Memorial * 75 Carson-Newman 79 Final
  Newberry * 85 Catawba 100 Final
  Coker * 63 Wingate 69 Final
  Lenoir-Rhyne * 92 Queens 79 Final
 
February
Sat. 2 Wingate * 76 Anderson 69 Final
  Carson-Newman * 91 Lenoir-Rhyne 100 Final - OT
  Mars Hill * 87 Coker 70 Final
  Queens * 78 Lincoln Memorial 70 Final
  Tusculum * 96 Newberry 91 Final - 2OT
Wed. 6 Mars Hill * 73 Carson-Newman 85 Final
  Game suspended Feb. 6, game resumed Feb. 25 at 7 p.m.
  Anderson * 72 Lincoln Memorial 95 Final
  Wingate * 75 Catawba 84 Final
  Queens * 89 Coker 67 Final
  Lenoir-Rhyne * 101 Newberry 103 Final
Fri. 8 Piedmont International 63 Newberry 85 Final
Sat. 9 Anderson * 71 Lenoir-Rhyne 70 Final
  Coker * 73 Carson-Newman 75 Final
  Catawba * 89 Mars Hill 66 Final
  Lincoln Memorial * 67 Wingate 64 Final
  Tusculum * 88 Queens 97 Final
Wed. 13 Hiwassee 54 Lincoln Memorial 107 Final
  Carson-Newman * 96 Anderson 70 Final
  Catawba * 94 Coker 69 Final
  Wingate * 87 Lenoir-Rhyne 79 Final
  Tusculum * 81 Mars Hill 73 Final
  Newberry * 84 Queens 115 Final
Sat. 16 Coker * 61 Anderson 96 Final
  Carson-Newman * 75 Catawba 90 Final
  Lenoir-Rhyne * 54 Tusculum 56 Final
  Lincoln Memorial * 91 Newberry 85 Final
  Mars Hill * 69 Wingate 98 Final
Wed. 20 Tusculum * 79 Carson-Newman 65 Final
  White Out sponsored by Texas Roadhouse
  Catawba * 87 Queens 91 Final
  Coker * 71 Lenoir-Rhyne 98 Final
  Mars Hill * 82 Lincoln Memorial 104 Final
  Wingate * 110 Newberry 91 Final
Sat. 23 Queens * 102 Carson-Newman 88 Final
  Fog Out sponsored by the Eagle Club
  Catawba * 74 Lincoln Memorial 81 Final
  Tusculum * 79 Coker 65 Final
  Lenoir-Rhyne * 96 Mars Hill 79 Final
  Newberry * 89 Anderson 92 Final
Wed. 27 Lenoir-Rhyne * 81 Catawba 89 Final - OT
  Lincoln Memorial * 76 Tusculum 78 Final
  Anderson * 87 Mars Hill 75 Final
  Newberry * 92 Coker 89 Final
  Queens * 99 Wingate 91 Final - OT
 
March
Sat. 2 Anderson * 72 Catawba 75 Final
  Carson-Newman * 89 Newberry 78 Final
  Lincoln Memorial * 83 Lenoir-Rhyne 85 Final
  Mars Hill * 91 Queens 108 Final
  Wingate * 65 Tusculum 77 Final
Wed. 6 Anderson 77 Catawba 97 Final
  SAC Men's Basketball Championship - Quarterfinal
  Carson-Newman 75 Queens 84 Final
  SAC Men's Basketball Championship - Quarterfinal
  Lenoir-Rhyne 70 Tusculum 58 Final
  SAC Men's Basketball Championship - Quarterfinal
  Wingate % 80 Lincoln Memorial 78 Final
  SAC Men's Basketball Championship - Quarterfinal
Sat. 9 Lenoir-Rhyne % 83 Queens 68 Final
  SAC Men's Basketball Championship - Semifinal @ Timmons Arena
  Wingate 74 Catawba 76 Final
  SAC Men's Basketball Championship - Semifinal @ Greenville, S.C.
Sun. 10 Lenoir-Rhyne 67 Catawba 71 Final
  SAC Men's Basketball Championship - Final @ Greenville,SC (Timmons Arena)
Sat. 16 Lenoir-Rhyne 71 USC Aiken 84 Final
  NCAA DII Southeast Regional - Quarterfinal
  Emmanuel (Ga.) 72 Queens 76 Final
  NCAA DII Southeast Regional - Quarterfinal
  UNC Pembroke 61 Catawba 80 Final
  NCAA DII Southeast Regional - Quarterfinal
Sun. 17 Catawba 93 Queens 96 Final
  NCAA DII Southeast Regional - Semifinal
Tue. 19 Augusta %   Queens   7:00 PM
  NCAA DII Southeast Regional - Final
* Conference
% Post season